ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ACTIVIDAD I.C.A.

English translation: I.C.A. (Impuesto de Industria y Comercio, Avisos y Tableros) activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividad I.C.A. (Impuesto de Industria y Comercio, Avisos y Tableros)
English translation: I.C.A. (Impuesto de Industria y Comercio, Avisos y Tableros) activity
Entered by: PB Trans

18:12 May 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ACTIVIDAD I.C.A.
On the same "solicitud unica de credito" (It's a Colombian document)

under INFORMACION FINANCIERA, the following titles appear:

GRAN CONTRIBUYENTE
REGIMEN COMUN
REGIMEN SIMPLIFICADO
OBLIGADO A RETENER
ACTIVIDAD I.C.A.
PB Trans
S.I.C (standard industrial classification)
Explanation:
IMPUESTO DE INDUSTRIA Y COMERCIO, AVISOS Y TABLEROS (es un impuesto distrital) el cual se le denomina comúnmente ICA. Dependiendo de la actividad económica del contribuyente se establecen las tarifas (porcentajes). Supongo que a eso es que se refiere actividad ICA. Hace unos años el distrito tenía sus porpios códigos de actividad hoy en día los han unificado con los de la Administración de Impuestos Nacionales y se les denomina CCIU códigos de actividad económica.
http://www.shd.gov.co/servicios/ciudadanos/impuestos/impuest...

STANDARD INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION (S.I.C.) CODE. The system generally used to classify commercial establishments by type of business in which they are engaged.
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mcgtmpl.asp?url=/Content/D...
ExecRegs.asp

Division of Corporation Finance:
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
Code List

The Standard Industrial Classification Codes that appear in a company's disseminated EDGAR filings indicate the company's type of business.
http://www.sec.gov/info/edgar/siccodes.htm

Cordial Saludo
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Thank you, colemh for finding out what the acronym means. I decided to leave it in Spanish as it is specific to Colombia and no official English translation seems to exist. I also found this link that explains what ICA is: http://www.contabilidad.com.co/editoriales/editorial_5.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4S.I.C (standard industrial classification)colemh
4I.C.A. (CAI) ACTIIVITY
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I.C.A. (CAI) ACTIIVITY


Explanation:
Instituto Colombiano Agropecuario (Colombian Agrarian Institute)
Una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-05-19 19:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Activity (sorry for the typo)

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.I.C (standard industrial classification)


Explanation:
IMPUESTO DE INDUSTRIA Y COMERCIO, AVISOS Y TABLEROS (es un impuesto distrital) el cual se le denomina comúnmente ICA. Dependiendo de la actividad económica del contribuyente se establecen las tarifas (porcentajes). Supongo que a eso es que se refiere actividad ICA. Hace unos años el distrito tenía sus porpios códigos de actividad hoy en día los han unificado con los de la Administración de Impuestos Nacionales y se les denomina CCIU códigos de actividad económica.
http://www.shd.gov.co/servicios/ciudadanos/impuestos/impuest...

STANDARD INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION (S.I.C.) CODE. The system generally used to classify commercial establishments by type of business in which they are engaged.
http://www.montgomerycountymd.gov/mcgtmpl.asp?url=/Content/D...
ExecRegs.asp

Division of Corporation Finance:
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC)
Code List

The Standard Industrial Classification Codes that appear in a company's disseminated EDGAR filings indicate the company's type of business.
http://www.sec.gov/info/edgar/siccodes.htm

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, colemh for finding out what the acronym means. I decided to leave it in Spanish as it is specific to Colombia and no official English translation seems to exist. I also found this link that explains what ICA is: http://www.contabilidad.com.co/editoriales/editorial_5.htm