ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pacto social / Escrituras de Constitución Social

English translation: Articles of Incorporation /Certificate of Incorporation (Notarial Deed of Incorporation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pacto social / Escrituras de Constitución Social
English translation:Articles of Incorporation /Certificate of Incorporation (Notarial Deed of Incorporation)
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

07:53 May 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pacto social / Escrituras de Constitución Social
En Panamá se le llama "pacto social" a la escritura que indica la naturaleza de una empresa y demás.

Éste es el texto donde aparece en mi documento:

"Escrituras de Constitución Social, inscripción de la Sociedad en el Registro de Comercio y Escrituras Públicas de las Actas de Sesiones de Directorio de la Compañía."

¿Cómo se llama este documento en inglés?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Articles of Incorporation /Certificate of Incorporation (Notarial Deed of Incorporation)
Explanation:
articles of association (UK), articles of incorporation (US),


Houthoff (UK) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... under Dutch law. The incorporation of a BV takes place through the
execution of the notarial deed of incorporation. This deed is ...
www.ateonline.co.uk/ default.asp?showid=22&pageid=2083 - 37k
Certificate of Incorporation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Certificate of Incorporation. A company is a separate legal entity
governed by the Companies Act, which conducts activities on its ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/ glossary/certificate-of-incorporation.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online company formation and company registration by @UK PLC with ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... UK PLC, the leading online company formation agent. Companies House usually responds
within three hours. The packages include certificate of incorporation, ...
www.uk-plc.net/companyformation/ - 20k - 30 Mai 2004 -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Articles of Incorporation
Richard Cadena
4 +2Articles of Incorporation /Certificate of Incorporation (Notarial Deed of Incorporation)
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Memorandum and Articles of AssociationPeter Haden


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memorandum and Articles of Association


Explanation:
That's the U.K. terminology.

Peter Haden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Definitelyin UK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Articles of Incorporation /Certificate of Incorporation (Notarial Deed of Incorporation)


Explanation:
articles of association (UK), articles of incorporation (US),


Houthoff (UK) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... under Dutch law. The incorporation of a BV takes place through the
execution of the notarial deed of incorporation. This deed is ...
www.ateonline.co.uk/ default.asp?showid=22&pageid=2083 - 37k
Certificate of Incorporation - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Certificate of Incorporation. A company is a separate legal entity
governed by the Companies Act, which conducts activities on its ...
www.clickdocs.co.uk/ glossary/certificate-of-incorporation.htm - 21k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Online company formation and company registration by @UK PLC with ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... UK PLC, the leading online company formation agent. Companies House usually responds
within three hours. The packages include certificate of incorporation, ...
www.uk-plc.net/companyformation/ - 20k - 30 Mai 2004 -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp: statement/certificate of incorporation
8 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Articles of Incorporation


Explanation:
Both Pacto Social and Escrituras de Constitución Social are the same thing. Both are Articles of Incorporation. Pacto Social is used in both Panama and Costa Rica. Hope this helps.
Reference:
Spanish-English Dicionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maisa. Saludos desde México, Richard.