ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

análisis de fuerzas de campo

English translation: forcefield analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis de fuerzas de campo
English translation:forcefield analysis
Entered by: xxxjmf

22:50 Jun 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / SWOT analysis
Spanish term or phrase: análisis de fuerzas de campo
Aprovechando el análisis de fuerzas de campo, podemos identificar con precisión donde enfocar los esfuerzos para establecer las causas que impiden que una fuerza o factor; represente completamente una oportunidad o fortaleza.
Además, facilita el diseño de estrategias adecuadas y efectivas para tal fin.
xxxjmf
forcefield analysis
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-08 22:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...make that Force Field Analysis

http://www.odi.org.uk/rapid/Lessons/Tools/Forcefield_analysi...
http://www.accel-team.com/techniques/force_field_analysis.ht...
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
This seems to be the term used in SWOT analyses. Thanks so much to both-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1forcefield analysis
Language & Culture Worldwide
4 +1Field analysis
George Rabel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis de fuerzas de campo
Field analysis


Explanation:
I have this funny feeling that this text was originally written in English. It has all the elements of American corpspeak

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: ¡¡qué horror!! ¿a eso se le llama español?
2 mins
  -> me alegro que coincidas conmigo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis de fuerzas de campo
forcefield analysis


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-08 22:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...make that Force Field Analysis

http://www.odi.org.uk/rapid/Lessons/Tools/Forcefield_analysi...
http://www.accel-team.com/techniques/force_field_analysis.ht...

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the term used in SWOT analyses. Thanks so much to both-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: looks good too.
4 mins