KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

English translation: ...the basic inputs for its design are the tactical plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:insumo básico para su diseño
English translation:...the basic inputs for its design are the tactical plans
Entered by: xxxjmf

22:34 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
La herramienta gerencial por excelencia para verificar el cumplimiento del plan estratégico es el Monitoreo y el insumo básico para su diseño, corresponde a los Planes Tácticos de las áreas de gestión de nuestra organización!

Monitoring is the most widely used management tool for verifying the achievement of strategic plans, and the Tactical Plans of the management areas of our organization are the basic input for its design!


Any suggestions for improving this? Thanks in advance
xxxjmf
...the basic inputs for its design are the tactical plans
Explanation:
of our organization's management areas. (I.e., tactical plans add up to the strategic plans). For achievement, how about "compliance"?

Oh, Jamie, please (pretty please) don't enter another "sentence" into the glossary... (pretty please... sniff)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...the basic inputs for its design are the tactical plans
Parrot
4break up the sentence, avoid passive voice
David Jessop


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break up the sentence, avoid passive voice


Explanation:
sonaría mejor así.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the basic inputs for its design are the tactical plans


Explanation:
of our organization's management areas. (I.e., tactical plans add up to the strategic plans). For achievement, how about "compliance"?

Oh, Jamie, please (pretty please) don't enter another "sentence" into the glossary... (pretty please... sniff)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you ;)