KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Help with sentence

English translation: See sentence


09:15 Jun 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with sentence
I can't figure this one out. Something may be missing. Can someone figure out what to do with this?

"La metodología tradicional de control consistente en destacar en la planta un inspector ha demostrado ser ineficiente por su alta permeabilidad y dependencia total de la honestidad del funcionario designado."

The next sentence isn't much help: "Por ende es imperioso establecer nuevos métodos de control institucionalmente reglamentados."
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:See sentence
Explanation:
The traditional control methodology consisting of posting an inspector at the plant has proven to be inefficient due to its high permeability and complete dependence on the integrity of the appointed official."
Meaning that the methodology depends basically on the honesty of the peron appointed at the plant.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 09:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person, not peron.. sorry...
Selected response from:

Fausto2112
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I had misread the sentence when I posted it -- burning the candle too late at night!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See sentence
Fausto2112
4 +2the traditional method of control ...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See sentence


Explanation:
The traditional control methodology consisting of posting an inspector at the plant has proven to be inefficient due to its high permeability and complete dependence on the integrity of the appointed official."
Meaning that the methodology depends basically on the honesty of the peron appointed at the plant.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 09:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

person, not peron.. sorry...

Fausto2112
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! I had misread the sentence when I posted it -- burning the candle too late at night!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: oh thats great, but could possibly substitute "posting" for "having"?? - could also include "on site" instead of "at the plant"?
6 mins
  -> Anything goes. This is just a suggestion to make the meaning clear.

agree  Bernadette Mora: Why not "assigning" or "appointing" instead of "posting"?
1 hr
  -> Of course. As I said, anything goes.

agree  Marianela Melleda
3 hrs

agree  consuelo buitrago
8 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the traditional method of control ...


Explanation:
which consists of (consisting of) putting an inspector on the (factory ?)floor has proved ineffective, given the number of things that slip through the net and the dependency of the system on the honesty of the officer concerned.

"slip through the net" is a little casual but that is what the "permeability" refers to.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: oh, i like this one too.....maybe you could mix both muriel?????
2 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: agree also that 'slip through the net' is a little casual - how about 'due to its being far from watertight/foolproof/failsafe (or 'highly fallible') and totally dependent etc...'
16 mins
  -> yes - good ideas - since that was not the real question, I simply wanted to put asker on the right track and my mind went blank as to other solutions - thanks