KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

No hay riesgo apreciable

English translation: Risk nothing, gain nothing or Good Results Require Risk Taking


18:26 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: No hay riesgo apreciable
El calculo que precede y preside la acción: “No hay riesgo apreciable que no produzca los resultados esperados”

There is no risk worth taking that won’t produce [the desired/expected] results?

This appears alone in a text box in a section on decison-making. It's not making much sense to me: There is no significant risk that won't bring the expected outcome? I'm having a hard time coming up with something that would actually be true (I mean does taking big risks always have a favorable outcome?) Hopefully I'm missing something here. Many thanks in advance
xxxjmf
English translation:Risk nothing, gain nothing or Good Results Require Risk Taking
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 18:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGNIFICANT GAINS CANNOT BE ACHIEVED WITHOUT SIGNIFICANT RISKS

YES YOU CAN use appreciable but not in this snappy, management context. It\'s too long-winded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-25 18:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: SIGNIFICANT GAINS ENTAIL SIGNIFICANT RISKS

that\'s the meaning and that\'s the lingo..all these long winded answers just don\'t work for punch and pith. Especially the word appreciable which is used in a more formal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 18:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEaning: if you don\'t take significant risks, you won\'t get anything worthwhile

the expression in US English is

NO PAIN NO GAIN
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Risk nothing, gain nothing or Good Results Require Risk TakingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3there is no observable riskGabo Pena
4 +1significant risk
Tom2004
5without appreciable risk
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2appreciable riskGail
5"Nothing ventured, nothing gained."
Xenia Wong
4 -2There're no significant risks that wont result the what is expected.
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there is no observable risk


Explanation:
evident risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obvious risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if all fails ther is always the literal translation which would work fine> appreciable risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there not a risk that can be foreseen, that would not produce the expected results- in other words, there is nothing that can be reasonably anticipated to occur, after examining all the possible events that could occur, that would interfere with the expected outcome

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena: This is exactly what I thought. There is no obvious risk that meets the eye.
11 mins
  -> yes!

agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep, to me it looks like you have the correct meaning there. "No foreseeable risk could jeopardize the final outcome."
23 mins
  -> indeed, thank you

agree  David Jessop
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appreciable risk


Explanation:
There is no appreciable risk that would prevent the hoped-for results

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-25 18:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sweetener levels pose no risk: FSANZ survey... of Australians and New Zealanders revealed that Australians and New Zealanders consume intense sweeteners at levels that pose no appreciable risk to their ...
www.ferret.com.au/articles/7b/0c020d7b.asp - 42k - Jun 23, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


National Cancer Institute - Interferon Prolongs Time to Recurrence ...... E1690 observation arm to such an extent that there was no appreciable difference between ... the standard for initial, or adjuvant therapy of high-risk (stage IIB ...
www.cancer.gov/clinicaltrials/ results/high-dose-interferon1001 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith: I would say 'expected' rather than 'hoped-for' but I think appreciable risk is definitely the phrase.
1 hr

agree  David Jessop
1 day9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without appreciable risk


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
There're no significant risks that wont result the what is expected.


Explanation:
basically they're saying, i think, that "no matter what's done, it wont change any thing. More Succinct even would be. "...that will change the outcome"

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: grammar and prepositions
6 mins
  -> You just don't like me!! ..lol !... I liked your explanation regarding the inappropriateness of "long-winded" expressions. Very cool site. You really learn from your peers here! Though I’m still clueless as to what my mistake was with the misuse of ......

disagree  Amy Williams: this is incorrect English. 'There are'; double negative; 'won't'; xthex 'what'.
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Risk nothing, gain nothing or Good Results Require Risk Taking


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-25 18:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIGNIFICANT GAINS CANNOT BE ACHIEVED WITHOUT SIGNIFICANT RISKS

YES YOU CAN use appreciable but not in this snappy, management context. It\'s too long-winded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-25 18:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: SIGNIFICANT GAINS ENTAIL SIGNIFICANT RISKS

that\'s the meaning and that\'s the lingo..all these long winded answers just don\'t work for punch and pith. Especially the word appreciable which is used in a more formal context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 18:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEaning: if you don\'t take significant risks, you won\'t get anything worthwhile

the expression in US English is

NO PAIN NO GAIN

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx
22 mins

agree  Patrick Regini: You just don't like me!! ..lol !... I liked your explanation regarding the inappropriateness of "long-winded" expressions. Very cool site. You really learn from your peers here! Though I’m still clueless as to what my mistake was with the misuse of.....
33 mins
  -> what are talking about?? There ARE no significant risks that do not result IN what is expected. Now, it's in English.:)

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yes
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
significant risk


Explanation:
There is no significant risk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-25 18:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no significant risk that would preclude the desired/expected results.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: i like this!
3 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Nothing ventured, nothing gained."


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-25 19:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I use this expression daily and I\'ve also heard it many times....
Good luck!

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313