KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

such means

English translation: quiere decir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:such means
English translation:quiere decir
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:46 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: such means
If you would not cooperate "such means" that you .....

como se traduciris en este contexto?
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
quiere decir
Explanation:
Pero el inglés me suena bastante raro, nadie habla así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 06:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista la nota, por algo suena raro.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4quiere decir
Henry Hinds
4 +2por tales medios....
Xenia Wong
4 +2se entenderáSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quiere decir


Explanation:
Pero el inglés me suena bastante raro, nadie habla así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 06:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vista la nota, por algo suena raro.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: El inglés está mal.......
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, N. Wintjens.

agree  SandraV
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

neutral  xxx: Just a thought, but maybe they aren't using 'means' as a verb here - in which case it doesn't sound so strange
10 hrs
  -> It's a bit cryptic for sure.

agree  Silvina Morelli
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se entenderá


Explanation:
or significa

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: significa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  xxx: Just a thought, but maybe they aren't using 'means' as a verb here - in which case it doesn't sound so strange
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por tales medios....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx: I reckon you are on the right track here Xenia (given that the original sentence is unfinished). Using 'means' as a noun is quite common in professsional English.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Iain. :-)

agree  sassa
16 hrs
  -> Sassa, gracias.