KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gasto retenido

English translation: deferred expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasto retenido
English translation:deferred expenses
Entered by: Maria Arcelus

15:51 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gasto retenido
It's a heading in a "Financial Requirements" table. It reads "gasto retenido por la institución"; its only subheading is "gastos indirectos" (overhead).

Other table headings include "gasto corriente" and "gasto de inversión."

Thanks in advance for your help.
Esperanza Gallegos
deferred expenses
Explanation:
también, deferred costs
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deferred expensesMaria Arcelus
3deducted expeditures
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deducted expeditures


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deferred expenses


Explanation:
también, deferred costs

Maria Arcelus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  anula
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Anula!

agree  NoraBellettieri
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  Katty Ossa: expenses sería mejor, ya que gastos y costos no son lo mismo!
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ojinaga!