KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direccion de mercadeo de productos

English translation: product marketing management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:direccion de mercadeo de productos
English translation:product marketing management
Entered by: swisstell

18:18 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: direccion de mercadeo de productos
Direccion de Mercadeo de Productos
Direccion de Mercadeo de Servicios


Organizational Chart

Health Services Provider
xxxjmf
Product Marketing Management
Explanation:
and the other is: Marketing Services Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 18:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WWW.MONSTER.COM as a major web job site will give you this and lots of other job designations
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Product Marketing Management
swisstell
4 +1product marketing managementSusana Galilea
4Products Marketing DirectionBeatriz Read
4Headmaster of Marketing Products
Maria Faella
4Product Marketing Management
David Jessop
4Product Marketing Management (Direction)
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product marketing management


Explanation:
AIPMM: Association of International Product Marketing and Product ...... web site is designed to provide our members with support and relevant information on best practices in product management and product marketing management. ...
www.aipmm.com/ - 29k - Jun 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifriedman: This is the correct terminology.
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product Marketing Management


Explanation:
así es! suerte.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Headmaster of Marketing Products


Explanation:
-

Maria Faella
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product Marketing Management (Direction)


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 18:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As director of product marketing for the Intel Network Processing Group, Tim Moynihan provides strategic product marketing direction and drives acceptance of ...
www.zelosgroup.com/Pervasive2003/t_moynihan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 18:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Brian is responsible for product marketing direction as well as product training and enablement activities for the broad Bowstreet community. ...
www.ascendanttechnology.com/.../Home/News and Events/ Archive/Archived+Events/Seminar:+Successful+Portals - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-28 18:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Customers sales, channel development & product marketing direction: The Company is still at the reference customer acquisition phase, and the CEO will be the ...
senior.management.ceo.coo.president.jobs.executiveregistry.com/.../ index.php?C=0Le5uZ06bpTT3VV&job=27439 - 11k

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Product Marketing Management


Explanation:
and the other is: Marketing Services Management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-28 18:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WWW.MONSTER.COM as a major web job site will give you this and lots of other job designations

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: "service marketing management", no? wouldn't "marketing services management" translate as "dirección de servicios de mercadeo"? not that jmf asked ;)
1 min
  -> gracias, no, I do mean "marketing services" in the second case - and while I see your point, I stick with my version (which is much more usual)

agree  Sheilann
2 mins
  -> thanks, Sheila

agree  SandraV
25 mins
  -> thanks, Sandra

agree  ojinaga
30 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Products Marketing Direction


Explanation:
Services Marketing Direction
Products Marketing Direction

It may sound more "english" the word management, but Direction is also correct in English and Spanish. Although Management is translated into spanish as "Administración", and we are speaking about a Director not an Administrator.

Good luck,
Beatria.

Beatriz Read
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish