KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Contador Juan Perez

English translation: ... , Certified Accountant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contador ...
English translation:... , Certified Accountant
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

11:39 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Contador Juan Perez
cómo se pone en inglés en este caso?
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Juan Perez, Certified Accountant or Juan Perez, Certified Public Accountant
Explanation:
Acá usamos mucho el "Contador Público" y, a veces, "Contador Público Nacional" para indicar precisamente que son únicos que pueden con su firma certificar documentos contables.
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Al final utilice: juan perez, Certified accountant. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Accountant Joe Smith / Account whoever s/he is
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1Juan Perez, Certified Accountant or Juan Perez, Certified Public Accountant
NoraBellettieri
3Bookkeeper Juan Perezfsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bookkeeper Juan Perez


Explanation:
Bookkeeper Juan Perez

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: Sorry, porque yo no suelo "disagree", pero como soy hija, madre, hermana de contadores me atrevo a decirte que "bookkeeper" es lo que llamamos aquí un "tenedor de libros" que no suele tener un título universitario.
41 mins

disagree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: De acuerdo con Nora en su disagree. El bookkeper suele ser una especie de ayudante de contador, no un contador profesional.
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Accountant Joe Smith / Account whoever s/he is


Explanation:
If by Juan Perez you mean whoever

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
6 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
28 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
35 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: Doesn't sound natural to me in English. Depends on the context but I would say J Smith, Accountant or the Accountant, Joe Smith
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juan Perez, Certified Accountant or Juan Perez, Certified Public Accountant


Explanation:
Acá usamos mucho el "Contador Público" y, a veces, "Contador Público Nacional" para indicar precisamente que son únicos que pueden con su firma certificar documentos contables.

NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Al final utilice: juan perez, Certified accountant. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: De acuerdo total y absolutamente.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra! Ah! me olvidé de mi marido, un detalle , no?