KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

libre de fraudes

English translation: free of material misstatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre de fraudes
English translation:free of material misstatement
Entered by: Russell Gillis

14:15 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libre de fraudes
cotexto:
"asumiendo que la documentación es legítima y libre de fraudes"

contexto: informe auditor
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
free of material misstatement
Explanation:
This is a standard stock phrase used in all auditors' reports. If you want to use a phrase that would be more common in the English language, this is it. You will see over 60,000 online references with this exact phrase.

A couple of examples:

Auditor's Report
... and perform the audit such that it can be assessed with reasonable assurance whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatements. ...
www.thyssenkrupp.com/fr/02-03/en/report-auditor.html

WCPSS--Independent Auditor's Report
Independent Auditor's Report Report On Compliance And On Internal Control ... of Education, North Carolina's financial statements are free of material misstatement ...
www.wcpss.net/accounting/ 2000-financial-report/internalcontrol.html
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fraud free
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1free of material misstatement
Russell Gillis
5assuming the documentation is legitimate and non - fraudulentyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fraud free


Explanation:
the meaning

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins

agree  yolanda Speece
14 mins

agree  Maria Faella
28 mins

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández: Just the words I would use.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of material misstatement


Explanation:
This is a standard stock phrase used in all auditors' reports. If you want to use a phrase that would be more common in the English language, this is it. You will see over 60,000 online references with this exact phrase.

A couple of examples:

Auditor's Report
... and perform the audit such that it can be assessed with reasonable assurance whether the consolidated financial statements are free of material misstatements. ...
www.thyssenkrupp.com/fr/02-03/en/report-auditor.html

WCPSS--Independent Auditor's Report
Independent Auditor's Report Report On Compliance And On Internal Control ... of Education, North Carolina's financial statements are free of material misstatement ...
www.wcpss.net/accounting/ 2000-financial-report/internalcontrol.html

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
2 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuming the documentation is legitimate and non - fraudulent


Explanation:
Powers' answer was great, too!

good luck

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19