KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

departamento de legales

English translation: Legal Services Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:departamento de legales
English translation:Legal Services Department
Entered by: David Jessop

22:17 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: departamento de legales
la documentacion esta siendo leida por nuestro departamento de legales
Paula
Legal Services Department
Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-01 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, most departments within a greater agency that deal with legal issues are called \"Legal Services Departments.\" Check out the following sites:

The Legal Services Department provides legal counsel to the Maricopa County Community
College District which includes 10 community colleges in the greater ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/legal/

American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee: Legal Services -
... Overview ADC\'s Department of Legal Services offers counseling in cases of discrimination
and defamation as well as selected impact litigation in the areas of ...
www.adc.org/index.php?id=134

Student Legal Services, Department of Student Life, Texas A&M ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Over 1250 students used legal services between June 2003 - May 2004. ... Services provided
by the Department of Student Life are funded in part by your student ...
studentlife.tamu.edu/scrs/sls/default.htm
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Legal Services Department
David Jessop
3 +4legal department
Nanny Wintjens
4Department of Legal Affairs
Tom2004


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal department


Explanation:
X

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Mijo Schyllert
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mijo

agree  xxxBAmary: Absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks BAmary

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I don't think it's really necessary to include "services".-
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Krokodil

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Legal Affairs


Explanation:
Department of Legal Affairs

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Legal Services Department


Explanation:
esto es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-01 16:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, most departments within a greater agency that deal with legal issues are called \"Legal Services Departments.\" Check out the following sites:

The Legal Services Department provides legal counsel to the Maricopa County Community
College District which includes 10 community colleges in the greater ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/legal/

American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee: Legal Services -
... Overview ADC\'s Department of Legal Services offers counseling in cases of discrimination
and defamation as well as selected impact litigation in the areas of ...
www.adc.org/index.php?id=134

Student Legal Services, Department of Student Life, Texas A&M ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Over 1250 students used legal services between June 2003 - May 2004. ... Services provided
by the Department of Student Life are funded in part by your student ...
studentlife.tamu.edu/scrs/sls/default.htm

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> Thanks Xenia. :-) David

agree  Juan L Lozano
32 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Maricel Dietrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maricel! :-) David

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora! ;-) David

agree  Katty Ossa
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Katty :-) David

agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 days
  -> Thanks :-) David