KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

titular marcario

English translation: trademark proprietor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titular marcario
English translation:trademark proprietor
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

18:15 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: titular marcario
... la que ampara en el territorio colombiano la propiedad intelectual, concediéndole prerrogativas y derechos a su titular marcario para la comercialización de 33 productos y 11 servicios.

I am looking for a coined term meaning owerner of record of the brand (trademark)
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
trademark proprietor
Explanation:
No different to owner.

trademark proprietor. trademark proprietor. ... -> see weblink ref.


Eurodicautom website for titular de la marca which boils down to the same:
'Definition el propio *titular de la marca de fábrica o de comercio*, así como cualquier otra persona autorizada a utilizar dicha marca, o el representante de cualquiera de ellos
Reference DOCE L 357,18.12.1986, p. 2 (1) TERM titular de la marca
Reference DOCE L 357,18.12.1986, p. 2
Definition the *trade mark owner* himself or any other person authorised to use the trade mark or his representative Reference OJEC L 357,18.12.1986,p.2 (1)TERM trade mark owner Reference OJEC L 357,18.12.1986,p.2'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I have been careful to distinguish "trademark" from "brand" only using the latter when referring to the buying public. In this case, I really like "owner" or "proprietor" more than "holder".

I appreciate all of your help.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trademark holder
NoraBellettieri
5 +1trade name holderxxxTadzio
5mark owner /mark holderManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5holder / incumbent of record
Xenia Wong
4trademark proprietorxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1brand owner
Lida Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holder / incumbent of record


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brand owner


Explanation:
:-)

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: also trademark owner. Same as titular de marca. See Eurodicautom website.
6 hrs
  -> thank u, Counsel!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade name holder


Explanation:
Es el "titular de derechos sobre una marca". O, "domain name holder", en los pleitos legales por algún dominio de Internet. Término de nuevo cuño.


    Reference: http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/word/2000/d2000-16...
xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trademark holder


Explanation:
I hope it may help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-07-04 20:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry but I can\'t tell you the expression is \"here\".
I also looked up for the expression and I found
in Simon and Schuster\'s International Dictionary:
titular: 2) holder of a permit, document,etc.
In Dictionary of Legal Terms( Robb\'s)
titular de licencia: Holder of a permit
in Business Spanish Dictionary (Peter Collin Publishing)
Among others,
Titular de una patente: Copyright holder
Marcario does not exist but I assume, according to the explanation in the question above, that it should be Trademark.


NoraBellettieri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Karina!

agree  LisaR
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa!

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias María Carla!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mark owner /mark holder


Explanation:
Buena suerte, Mike

Manuel
--------
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 3,970 de "mark owner" owner mark trademark intellectual property. (0.15 segundos)

Definition of Trademark - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... used his website to compete with the trademark owner. ... a payoff (or other benefit)
from the lawful mark owner. ... although a 'Community Trade Mark' system whereby ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Trademark - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

GPSOLO - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW A BETTER WAY TO SKIN THE CAT ... endeavor is to extort money
from the mark owner. Common theories raised in trademark disputes fail to ...
www.abanet.org/genpractice/ magazine/sept2000/sep2000carrol.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

How Federal Trademark Registration Works - Nolo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... with the intent to deprive the trademark owner of the ... than risk a legal dispute with
the registered mark's owner. ... If, however, the mark is used only within the ...
www.nolo.com/encyclopedia/articles/tc/PCT30.HTML - 69k - 3 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares



La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 996 de "mark holder" owner mark trademark intellectual property. (0.27 segundos)
Trademark - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This secondary meaning affords the mark holder additional protection ... registration
will expire if the owner of the ... is another example: the mark certifies the ...
www.ebroadcast.com.au/lookup/encyclopedia/tm/Tm.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prosecuting Intellectual Property Crimes: Quick Reference Chart - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... quality control comparison with that done by the mark holder. ... evidence that the defendant
knew the mark was counterfeit ... 5. Defendant knew the owner of the trade ...
www.cybercrime.gov/ipmanual/chart.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-04 22:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mike:

You can also check the following sites:


[PDF] The International Exhaustion of Trade Mark Rights after Silhouette ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of a trade mark is to act as a ... is briefly explained the situation on trademark rights, although ... The trade mark owners could not exercise their exclusive right ...
www.jur.lu.se/.../english/essay/Masterth.nsf/ 0/4715186838FACCD2C1256BC80068C694/$File/xsmall.pdf?OpenElement - Páginas similares

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2004-0214 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which are misspellings of a trade or service ... variant of the Complainant\'s registered trademark and service ... The mark owner is entitled to \"reflect\" the mark in ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/html/2004/d2004-0214.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... which are misspellings of a trade or service ... of the Complainant’s registered trademark and service mark ... The mark owner is entitled to \"reflect\" the mark in all ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/word/2004/d2004-0214.doc - Páginas similares


[PDF] PROPERTY JOURNAL
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... TRADEMARK GOODWILL IN As in many countries, proof of a ... that in Canada, as elsewhere, a trade-mark owner had ... b) The Introduction of Section 22 of the Act In 1953 ...
www.bakernet.com/.../ The+Protection+of+Tradmark+Goodwill+in+Canada.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] The legal and regulatory environment that applies to the internet ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... The trade mark owner is entitled to assign or licence In addition, trademarks may be ... 4.2 Trade mark ownership. ... It should be noted that where a trademark is a ...
www.egov.vic.gov.au/Documents/internetlegals.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] TRADE MARKS ACT 1995 DECISION OF A DELEGATE OF THE REGISTRAR OF ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... the equivalent provisions under the Trade Marks Act (UK) 1938 ... circumstances in which a trade mark owner is entitled to a ... Registrar should take under the 1995 Act ...
www.ipaustralia.gov.au/ pdfs/trademarks/hearings/771849.pdf - Páginas similares

eGovernment Resource Centre - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... owners\' rights are governed by the Trade Marks Act 1995. ... (3). The Trade Marks Act also permits the registration of ... The trade mark owner is entitled to assign or ...
www.egov.vic.gov.au/Victoria/LegalIssues/ ManagingLegalRisksOnline/ilchapter3.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-04 23:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lozano Irueste gives the following equivalence:
trade-mark owner = propietario de una marca

[Lozano-Irueste: Diccionario de Economía y Empresa, Pirámide, 6ª Edición, ISBN 84-368—1546-7]


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trademark proprietor


Explanation:
No different to owner.

trademark proprietor. trademark proprietor. ... -> see weblink ref.


Eurodicautom website for titular de la marca which boils down to the same:
'Definition el propio *titular de la marca de fábrica o de comercio*, así como cualquier otra persona autorizada a utilizar dicha marca, o el representante de cualquiera de ellos
Reference DOCE L 357,18.12.1986, p. 2 (1) TERM titular de la marca
Reference DOCE L 357,18.12.1986, p. 2
Definition the *trade mark owner* himself or any other person authorised to use the trade mark or his representative Reference OJEC L 357,18.12.1986,p.2 (1)TERM trade mark owner Reference OJEC L 357,18.12.1986,p.2'




    www.arator.dk/np_ara_intl/ np_ara_intlnps/trademark_proprietor.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. I have been careful to distinguish "trademark" from "brand" only using the latter when referring to the buying public. In this case, I really like "owner" or "proprietor" more than "holder".

I appreciate all of your help.

Mike :)