KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contratadas / comercializadas

English translation: under contract / marketed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratadas / comercializadas
English translation:under contract / marketed
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:08 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contratadas / comercializadas
La Empresa de Telecomunicaciones de Santa Fe de Bogotá cuenta con 2.050.000 lineas en equipo contratadas hasta 1997. Actualmente tiene comercializadas 1.500.000 lineas.

contratadas: contracted/leased
comercializadas: on the market/leased to clients??


I apologize for the double posting. I'm understanding this to mean that they will have x number of lines available until 1997, of which xxx amount are currently being used [by clients]. Thanks in advance for any suggestions for these terms.
xxxjmf
under contract / marketed
Explanation:
Diccionario de negocios. Urrutia. Editorial Limusa.

Es lo que entiendo.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5are under contract / commercialized
Xenia Wong
4 +1under contract / marketed
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under contract / marketed


Explanation:
Diccionario de negocios. Urrutia. Editorial Limusa.

Es lo que entiendo.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are under contract / commercialized


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313