KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a base de acciones de protesta

English translation: through public demonstrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a base de acciones de protesta
English translation:through public demonstrations
Entered by: Mapi

18:32 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: a base de acciones de protesta
This a spanish letter.

Mi agradecimiento a acorn es por lo que he aprendido principalmente a defender nuestro derechos en base a un entrenamiento que tuvimos que viajar a Minnesota una semana y otras veces a Oakland. Después a base de acciones de protesta conseguimos aquí en mi comunidad Mountain View que barrieran las calles, antes no lo hacian. También conseguimos unos flashes en 37 y National donde hubo muchos accidentes y desde que pusieron esas luces y líneas para cursar la calle no ha habido ningún accidente. También algunas acciones en el distrito escolar de San Diego para conseguir audiencias en el comité y así defender la educación de nuestro hijos.
Patty
through public demonstrations
Explanation:
a public demonstration is normally a protest against something, it would be understood from the context
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3through public demonstrations
Mapi
5 +1by means of protests/demonstrations
Cecilia Calonico
5through protest actionspawlik
5Then, by protesting, we got our community toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5protesting
Veronick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protesting


Explanation:
I would just say it like that

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through public demonstrations


Explanation:
a public demonstration is normally a protest against something, it would be understood from the context

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
7 mins
  -> Gracias Veronick

agree  xxxkellyn
1 hr
  -> Gracias Kellyn

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of protests/demonstrations


Explanation:
both could be ok

Cecilia Calonico
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Actually, 'protests' mght be better since it is a broader word that could include demonstrations, letter-writing campaigns, phone trees, etc.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Then, by protesting, we got our community to


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through protest actions


Explanation:
It's not that I have anything against the other options, but I'm surprised that everyone's avoided a very common phrase, maybe just because it seems too similar to the original.

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8