KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Visado por

English translation: Authorized by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Visado por
English translation:Authorized by
Entered by: Rene Ron

21:21 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Visado por
Hay una ficha que dice "visado por" y otra que dice "revisado por." Quiero saber la diferencia en este caso o sea traduzco "revisado por" a "Revised by" or "Edited by" but how would I translate "visado por" considering that the two are side by side? There is also "aprobado por" so nothing doing with "approved by." Gracias de antemano.
David Jessop
Spain
Authorized by
Explanation:
Authorization is not the same as approval or review. In many LA countries, given their tendency to over bureaucratize, you get the authorization to begin the process, then the review of it and the final stamp of approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 21:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not revised, because no changes are made. Only reviewed. That is, someone takes a look at it and says \'yeah, this is within standards\' and lets move forward or \'no\' and throws back into the paper queue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 21:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ... and lets it move forward ... and throws it back ...
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks Rene, this was great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Authorized by
Rene Ron
5approved by
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Authorized by


Explanation:
Authorization is not the same as approval or review. In many LA countries, given their tendency to over bureaucratize, you get the authorization to begin the process, then the review of it and the final stamp of approval.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 21:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not revised, because no changes are made. Only reviewed. That is, someone takes a look at it and says \'yeah, this is within standards\' and lets move forward or \'no\' and throws back into the paper queue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 21:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ... and lets it move forward ... and throws it back ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Rene, this was great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Francisco.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenia.

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
3605 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved by


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53