KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

guia de despacho

English translation: waybill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guia de despacho
English translation:waybill

16:52 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commercial
Spanish term or phrase: guia de despacho
"Guia de despacho" in spanish is a document or form uses in place or toguether with the invoice.
Gabriel Soto
waybill
Explanation:
waybill
noun a document attached to goods in transit specifying their nature, point of origin, and destination as well as the route to be taken and the rate to be charged
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Teresa for your complete answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3delivery note
Brigith Guimarães
5 +2packing listceciliar
3 +4waybill
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
waybill


Explanation:
waybill
noun a document attached to goods in transit specifying their nature, point of origin, and destination as well as the route to be taken and the rate to be charged


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/waybill.htm
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Teresa for your complete answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra :)

agree  xxxjessyjuan
9 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  María Alejandra Funes
38 mins
  -> Gracias, María Alejandra.

agree  Richard Cadena: Marina Orellana's Glossary has it like this.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery note


Explanation:
Whenever goods of any kind are sent, they are accompanied by a delivery note, which can also be sent together with a Packing list and which afterwards leads to a final invoice.

Difference: normally, a delivery note mentions prices, whereas a packing does not.

Rather depends on the company policy / habits of work.

This is my experience as chief of the purchasing division of a major company.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  ceciliar: Good point, brigith. Pls, see my note.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - I've read your note above as well

agree  Stuart Allsop
2823 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packing list


Explanation:
Es el equivalente al "remito" que se usa, por ej., en Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-08-03 18:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gabriel, por favor, podrías aclarar quién es, según el contexto, el que emite este documento? Es el proveedor (supplier) o el transportista (freight forwarder)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-03 21:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with brigith. It depends on the company policy / habits of work and the system that is used in each country.
I work for a company that imports goods from USA. For us, a packing list, a delivery note and a waybill (usually an air waybill) are very different things.

ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Veronick.

agree  Ana Borthwick
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.