KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

firma en facsímil

English translation: facsimile signature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma en facsímil
English translation:facsimile signature
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:53 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: firma en facsímil
Que cualquier cheque por este medio autorizado para ser girado en nombre de esta sociedad puede ser firmado con la ***firma en facsímil***

¿Una copia de la firma?
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
facsimile signature
Explanation:
See the first entry below for a definition...

WVSOS - Executive Records - West Virginia Code on Facsimile ...
... (d) "Facsimile signature" means a reproduction by engraving, imprinting, stamping
or other means of the manual signature of an authorized officer. ...
www.wvsos.com/execrecords/code/wvcfacsigs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

EquiServe: Glossary of Terms
... transfer agent industry. Glossary of Terms, New Search: ... are red. A Medallion
Guarantee with a facsimile signature is red and green. A ...
www.equiserve.com/shs/faq/faq_glossary.cgi?letter=M - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Office - Notary Education - May 1999
... FACSIMILE SIGNATURE STAMPS Notaries are not allowed to use a facsimile signature
stamp in lieu of a manual signature unless they have a physical disability ...
www.myflorida.com/myflorida/government/ governorinitiatives/notary/education/may99.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Office - Notary Education - September 2000
... FACSIMILE SIGNATURE STAMPS. ... Notaries with physical disabilities are the
only Notaries authorized to notarize using a facsimile signature. ...
www.myflorida.com/myflorida/government/ governorinitiatives/notary/education/september00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.myflorida.com ]

Glossary of Game Used Bat Terms
... Glossary of Bat Terms. ... The player's name may appear in a scripted or facsimile
signature version, referred to as signature model, which indicates that the ...
www.psadna.com/bats/glossary.chtml - 27k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] State of Oregon Department of Administrative Services ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Oregon Department of Administrative Services Transportation, Purchasing & Print
Services Division Purchasing - Policy Subject: Facsimile Signature to Execute ...
www.oregon.gov/DAS/PFSS/ SPO/docs/fax-signature-policy.pdf - Similar pages

Business Accounts (2003 Archive)
... (posted 4/10/03). Question: We have the term "facsimile signature"
on our signature cards. What does it mean? Answer: Black's Law ...
www.complianceheadquarters.com/Deposit_Ops/ Deposit_Q_A_Archive/business_accounts_2003.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Statement
... 2 . 5. Subsection 3501(3) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that
official donation receipts can bear a facsimile signature. 6 ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/ charities/policy/cps/cps-014-e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Fax Guide Version 4 Alphabetical Order
... 4.84, 16-Apr-03, Facsimile Signature. ...
www.aopc.org/Index/DJ/LASERFAX/version4/laserfax4.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

JILT: What is a signature?
... fax is received by a machine which prints it out as hard copy the effective version
of the document is that hard copy, which will bear a facsimile signature[ 30 ...
elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-3/reed.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8facsimile signature
Marian Greenfield
1stamped signature?xxxkellyn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
firma en facsímil
stamped signature?


Explanation:
stamped signature?

I could be correct but in truth I am guessing.

I used to recieve paychecks with my bosses stamped signature on them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-03 17:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ack!!

boss\'s

not bosses

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
firma en facsímil
facsimile signature


Explanation:
See the first entry below for a definition...

WVSOS - Executive Records - West Virginia Code on Facsimile ...
... (d) "Facsimile signature" means a reproduction by engraving, imprinting, stamping
or other means of the manual signature of an authorized officer. ...
www.wvsos.com/execrecords/code/wvcfacsigs.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

EquiServe: Glossary of Terms
... transfer agent industry. Glossary of Terms, New Search: ... are red. A Medallion
Guarantee with a facsimile signature is red and green. A ...
www.equiserve.com/shs/faq/faq_glossary.cgi?letter=M - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Office - Notary Education - May 1999
... FACSIMILE SIGNATURE STAMPS Notaries are not allowed to use a facsimile signature
stamp in lieu of a manual signature unless they have a physical disability ...
www.myflorida.com/myflorida/government/ governorinitiatives/notary/education/may99.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Governor's Office - Notary Education - September 2000
... FACSIMILE SIGNATURE STAMPS. ... Notaries with physical disabilities are the
only Notaries authorized to notarize using a facsimile signature. ...
www.myflorida.com/myflorida/government/ governorinitiatives/notary/education/september00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.myflorida.com ]

Glossary of Game Used Bat Terms
... Glossary of Bat Terms. ... The player's name may appear in a scripted or facsimile
signature version, referred to as signature model, which indicates that the ...
www.psadna.com/bats/glossary.chtml - 27k - Aug 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] State of Oregon Department of Administrative Services ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Oregon Department of Administrative Services Transportation, Purchasing & Print
Services Division Purchasing - Policy Subject: Facsimile Signature to Execute ...
www.oregon.gov/DAS/PFSS/ SPO/docs/fax-signature-policy.pdf - Similar pages

Business Accounts (2003 Archive)
... (posted 4/10/03). Question: We have the term "facsimile signature"
on our signature cards. What does it mean? Answer: Black's Law ...
www.complianceheadquarters.com/Deposit_Ops/ Deposit_Q_A_Archive/business_accounts_2003.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Statement
... 2 . 5. Subsection 3501(3) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that
official donation receipts can bear a facsimile signature. 6 ...
www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/ charities/policy/cps/cps-014-e.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Laser Fax Guide Version 4 Alphabetical Order
... 4.84, 16-Apr-03, Facsimile Signature. ...
www.aopc.org/Index/DJ/LASERFAX/version4/laserfax4.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

JILT: What is a signature?
... fax is received by a machine which prints it out as hard copy the effective version
of the document is that hard copy, which will bear a facsimile signature[ 30 ...
elj.warwick.ac.uk/jilt/00-3/reed.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



    Have seen this a million times in originals in English.....
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
3 mins

agree  Gail
11 mins

agree  Cecilia Calonico
40 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
56 mins

agree  Veronick
1 hr

agree  translatol
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days19 hrs