KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en cestas

English translation: baskets


21:19 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business letter
Spanish term or phrase: en cestas
I know "cesta" can mean "basket". I had understood this to have been used idiomatically to refer to "a lot" of something (in baskets/bushels/heaps/mountains, etc.) In this context, a lot of losses.

Would someone else has a second opinion?

XXX, S.A. es actualmente una empresa que ha perdido volumen principalmente en film y los márgenes principalmente en cestas en dos años, debido a la fuerte competencia del mercado. La situación será muy difícil para volver a tener beneficios.


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:baskets
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-04 21:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same references as for the saran wrap/film

Revista Semanario
... extraía el suero, se ponía la cuajada en recipientes perforados o cestas de mimbres ... Repetir
este paso dos veces más, envolver en film y refrigerar una hora. ...
www.semanario.uolsinectis.com.ar/ edicion_1285/cocina.htm - 30k

Guia de Distribuidores - Fabricas - Industrias y Comercios
... FILM DE POLIETILENO STREECH Se trata de un material de polietileno extensible que
se ... Cestas y bandejas de plástico Colas (Hot melts) pegado de cajas de cartón ...
www.portaldelaindustria.com/ empresas/articulosdeembalaje.htm

Diccionario.c
... Hay dos métodos: 1. Envolver el alimento en papel aluminio o sulfurizado y hornear.
2. Envolver el alimento en papel film y cocer dentro de un caldo o agua. ...
estarguapavd.recoletos.es/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,58147,00.html - 55k

Comercio : Suministros Industriales : Plásticos
... ISAP .- Cestas y envases de plastico para productos hortofruticolas, vegetales y
avicolas. Films y envases industriales. http://www.plasal.com/ Amprotec - film ...
www.busco.com/comercio/ suministros_industriales/plasticos/
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita. And everyone else as well. I think the note about asking the client for sure is probably quite advisable here. There seem to be a lot of different ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basketsMargarita Palatnik
4basketsceciliar
3"in abundance of"Leticia Reynoso
3punnetsSheilann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punnets


Explanation:
Having seen the previous question, I'm inclined to think that it could be fruit/vegetables packed in plastic bags (e.g. potatoes) or fruit/vegetables packed in punnets (small square containers). Punnet is UK English. If it is a food company (possibly a supermarket or hypermarket chain), it could well be that they're using marekting terminology to refer to business reports.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baskets


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-04 21:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same references as for the saran wrap/film

Revista Semanario
... extraía el suero, se ponía la cuajada en recipientes perforados o cestas de mimbres ... Repetir
este paso dos veces más, envolver en film y refrigerar una hora. ...
www.semanario.uolsinectis.com.ar/ edicion_1285/cocina.htm - 30k

Guia de Distribuidores - Fabricas - Industrias y Comercios
... FILM DE POLIETILENO STREECH Se trata de un material de polietileno extensible que
se ... Cestas y bandejas de plástico Colas (Hot melts) pegado de cajas de cartón ...
www.portaldelaindustria.com/ empresas/articulosdeembalaje.htm

Diccionario.c
... Hay dos métodos: 1. Envolver el alimento en papel aluminio o sulfurizado y hornear.
2. Envolver el alimento en papel film y cocer dentro de un caldo o agua. ...
estarguapavd.recoletos.es/ edicion/noticia/0,2458,58147,00.html - 55k

Comercio : Suministros Industriales : Plásticos
... ISAP .- Cestas y envases de plastico para productos hortofruticolas, vegetales y
avicolas. Films y envases industriales. http://www.plasal.com/ Amprotec - film ...
www.busco.com/comercio/ suministros_industriales/plasticos/


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Thanks, Margarita. And everyone else as well. I think the note about asking the client for sure is probably quite advisable here. There seem to be a lot of different ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> gracias ojinaga :-)

agree  LisaR
6 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisa :-)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias, Maria Carla!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baskets


Explanation:
I don´t think the term is used idiomatically. Perhaps film and baskets are some of the products that this company sells (i.e. containers and wrapping).
Just an idea :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"in abundance of"


Explanation:
Hi Ron,
Just an idea... From Larousse Dictionary "cestas" sinonym would be "espuertas" in Spanish. According to the same source espuertas:"recipiente cóncavo de esparto, palma u otra materia, con dos asas para transportar escombros, tierras, etc. *A espuertas, en abundancia."
I would translate: ... in abundance of two years.
Good Luck and hope this helps!
Lety

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4