KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tpv- terminal punto de venta

English translation: POS -- Point of Sale Terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TPV--terminal punto de venta
English translation:POS -- Point of Sale Terminal
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

22:15 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tpv- terminal punto de venta
Mediante terminales punto de venta (TPV).
macec
POS - Point of Sale terminals
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10POS - Point of Sale terminalsMargarita Palatnik
5information booth terminal
hatchepsut


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
POS - Point of Sale terminals


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, claro......
2 mins
  -> :-) you got to give me the easy ones....

agree  ConstanzaG
7 mins
  -> gracias ConstanzaG

agree  ojinaga
21 mins
  -> Gracias, ojinaga!

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Eduardo

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
49 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  maryel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maryel

agree  Veronica Munoz
1 hr
  -> Verónica, gracias

agree  LisaR
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

agree  clisaz
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information booth terminal


Explanation:
a booth is a place that can be translated as a punto, cabina, puesto, etc. It is something enclosed. But here we're talking about "una terminal." I'm guessing that here it refers to a computer that is part of a network, therefore, I would translate it as "terminal."

hatchepsut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish