KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

da continuidad

English translation: are further developed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:da continuidad
English translation:are further developed
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

18:58 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: da continuidad
En la fase II se da continuidad a los siguientes objetivos definidos en la fase I con un alcance diferente.
alebriones
are further developed
Explanation:
I would use:

The following objectives, defined in phase I, are further developed - with a different scope - in phase II.
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5are further developed
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 +1are followed upMargarita Palatnik
5are being pursuedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4build upon
Todd Field
4we continue to pursue [the objectives]
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we continue to pursue [the objectives]


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are followed up


Explanation:
in fase II the following goals..... are followed up

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Sí, eso es: darles continuidad en el sentido de desarrollarlos.
3 mins
  -> gracias, Cecila

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are being pursued


Explanation:
the following objectives [etc] are being pursued

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 19:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In phase II, the following objectives, defined in phase I with a different scope, are being pursued.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
are further developed


Explanation:
I would use:

The following objectives, defined in phase I, are further developed - with a different scope - in phase II.

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
11 mins
  -> thank you Veronick :)

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr
  -> thanks Katty!

agree  clisaz
1 hr
  -> thank you clisaz :)

agree  ceciliar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia :)

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Gracias ojinaga! :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build upon


Explanation:
i.e. in the sense of "develop", "expand", "flesh out", "elaborate".

I think this is a good option based upon the context of the sentence, which would read something like "In phase II we will build upon the following goals defined in phase I..."

A couple of examples of the same usage:

[DOC] Objective of the programFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... First Grade. This level has new goals for the children, some of which build upon the goals that were established in Level One. For ...
www.personal.psu.edu/faculty/t/ m/tmm294/Waterford%20Early%20Readingproject.doc

Chapter 58 Strategic Plan... "With five years of success against the 1994 Plan, were able to build upon the goals, to continue meeting the current and future needs of our stakeholders ...
chapters.sme.org/058/strategic.htm

Learning Enrichment - Reading Skills... Teacher Pages for its online high school study units. This new segment will build upon the goals and strategies outlined below. ...
www.learningenrichment.org/reading.html


Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31