KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

escalabilidad (en este contexto)

English translation: scalability


20:30 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escalabilidad (en este contexto)
"scalability" o "implementation by stages"?

Contexto:

Ofrecemos soluciones abiertas e integrales compuestas por elementos estrictamente seleccionados y probados, para que nuestros clientes consigan la flexibilidad, adaptación y escalabilidad que debe tener una empresa moderna en un mercado de constantes cambios.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:scalability
Explanation:
more corpspeak. Yuk.
Netmatrix - Website design Calgary - Content Management System ...
... As Web technologies come and go only those who have implemented scalable
and flexible solutions will continue to succeed. ... Scalability. ...
www.netmatrix.com/MMP_CMS_MAIN.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] http://www.ektron.com/cms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... solutions Ektron Web content management solutions Extreme scalability and flexibility! ... those
who have implemented scalable and flexible solutions will continue ...
www.ektron.com/manuals/ datasheets/EktronCMS-datasheet.pdf - Similar pages

Convergent Services - Telecommunications, Broadband Wireless ...
... Infrastructure Server has automatic support for global scalability and high ... with custom
business logic, Kabira gives its customers flexible solutions that meet ...
www.kabira.com/hotlinks/convergent.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Network Application Integration - Better than Middleware
... transactional capability, Rule Based configuration and workflow, scalability and
low ... Kabira technology gives its customers flexible solutions that meet their ...
www.kabira.com/hotlinks/network.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kabira.com ]

Novator: ecommerce hosting experts; fast, flexible solutions that ...
... and response. That's what we deliver and we've been doing it since
1992. Retail scalability is what we're all about. We've been ...
www.novator.com/what-hosting.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft PressPass - CableData Integrates Microsoft Technologies ...
... CableData Integrates Microsoft Technologies In Extensible, Flexible Solutions for
the ... The cost-effectiveness, extensibility and scalability of CableData's ...
www.microsoft.com/presspass/ press/1997/Dec97/CABLEDPR.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Massive Scalability for 3G Wireless Services: How does OSS/J Fit ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and increased complexity, creatingthe need for open, flexible solutions that allow
them ... of system integration, while ensuring the massive scalability ofOSS/BSS ...
www.highdeal.com/newsletters/ pdf_versions/february2004_EN.pdf - Similar pages

MatrixOne - Company - Press Room - Press Releases
... we needed an environment with the overall flexibility and scalability needed to ... We
provide flexible solutions that unleash the creative power of global value ...
www.matrixone.com/matrixone/ press_releases_20040204_10.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Card Authentication Solutions - Smart Card Auth Solutions ...
... The VeriSign platform provides scalability and reliability, with little ... scenarios,
VeriSign managed PKI services deliver flexible solutions for integrating ...
www.verisign.com/products-services/ security-services/pki/pki-application/smart-card/ - 43k - Aug 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ADC/IBM Brochure #8a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ADC and IBM: Flexible Solutions for Today’s Telecommunications Environment ... with
a unique solution that offers unparalleled scalability, flexibility and ...
www.adc.com/Library/Literature/100257PR.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10scalability
Marian Greenfield
4scalability
Luis Medina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
scalability


Explanation:
more corpspeak. Yuk.
Netmatrix - Website design Calgary - Content Management System ...
... As Web technologies come and go only those who have implemented scalable
and flexible solutions will continue to succeed. ... Scalability. ...
www.netmatrix.com/MMP_CMS_MAIN.cfm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] http://www.ektron.com/cms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... solutions Ektron Web content management solutions Extreme scalability and flexibility! ... those
who have implemented scalable and flexible solutions will continue ...
www.ektron.com/manuals/ datasheets/EktronCMS-datasheet.pdf - Similar pages

Convergent Services - Telecommunications, Broadband Wireless ...
... Infrastructure Server has automatic support for global scalability and high ... with custom
business logic, Kabira gives its customers flexible solutions that meet ...
www.kabira.com/hotlinks/convergent.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Network Application Integration - Better than Middleware
... transactional capability, Rule Based configuration and workflow, scalability and
low ... Kabira technology gives its customers flexible solutions that meet their ...
www.kabira.com/hotlinks/network.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kabira.com ]

Novator: ecommerce hosting experts; fast, flexible solutions that ...
... and response. That's what we deliver and we've been doing it since
1992. Retail scalability is what we're all about. We've been ...
www.novator.com/what-hosting.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft PressPass - CableData Integrates Microsoft Technologies ...
... CableData Integrates Microsoft Technologies In Extensible, Flexible Solutions for
the ... The cost-effectiveness, extensibility and scalability of CableData's ...
www.microsoft.com/presspass/ press/1997/Dec97/CABLEDPR.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Massive Scalability for 3G Wireless Services: How does OSS/J Fit ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and increased complexity, creatingthe need for open, flexible solutions that allow
them ... of system integration, while ensuring the massive scalability ofOSS/BSS ...
www.highdeal.com/newsletters/ pdf_versions/february2004_EN.pdf - Similar pages

MatrixOne - Company - Press Room - Press Releases
... we needed an environment with the overall flexibility and scalability needed to ... We
provide flexible solutions that unleash the creative power of global value ...
www.matrixone.com/matrixone/ press_releases_20040204_10.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Card Authentication Solutions - Smart Card Auth Solutions ...
... The VeriSign platform provides scalability and reliability, with little ... scenarios,
VeriSign managed PKI services deliver flexible solutions for integrating ...
www.verisign.com/products-services/ security-services/pki/pki-application/smart-card/ - 43k - Aug 4, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ADC/IBM Brochure #8a
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ADC and IBM: Flexible Solutions for Today’s Telecommunications Environment ... with
a unique solution that offers unparalleled scalability, flexibility and ...
www.adc.com/Library/Literature/100257PR.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thank you, Marian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Definitely, scalability is the correct term in this context, the ability to expand the capabilities without making major changes to the system or software.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Palatnik: of course
2 mins
  -> thanks... you working all weekend too????

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sin dudas
7 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: scalability, yes
9 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
12 mins

agree  clisaz
27 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs

agree  maryel
3 hrs

agree  ojinaga
5 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scalability


Explanation:
Según eurodicautom. Ej: Definition: the ability of a solution to some problem to work when the difficulty of the problem increases


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8