KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

proveedores se unen y suman los días

English translation: providers pool / join together and add up the individual days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proveedores se unen y suman los días
English translation:providers pool / join together and add up the individual days
Entered by: David Russi

23:46 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proveedores se unen y suman los días
Dentro de las condiciones para selecionar la major propuesta se estipulaba que cada presentación de la solución tendría un día de duración, sin embargo, los proveedores de solución se unen y suman los días de tal manera que resultaron soluciones que tomaron más de un día de presentación de la propuesta, donde la solución presentada…
xxxjmf
providers pool / join together and add up the individual days
Explanation:
Es lo que parece...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4providers pool / join together and add up the individual days
David Russi
4suppliers band together, pool their days, and....
Marian Greenfield
3suppliers/providers got together and jointly presented solutions thus taking longer than a day *
maryel
3suppliers get together and add up their presentation times
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proveedores se unen y suman los días
providers pool / join together and add up the individual days


Explanation:
Es lo que parece...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yep. I like "providers pool" much better than any other way of putting it.
3 mins

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
14 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proveedores se unen y suman los días
suppliers get together and add up their presentation times


Explanation:
Hola, ratocita!
Esta es mi idea. No creo que sea necesario repetir lo de los días, si en el mismo párrafo está explicado.
Ojalá te sirva.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proveedores se unen y suman los días
suppliers band together, pool their days, and....


Explanation:
in other words, if you have a couple of suppliers making a joint bid, they take a couple of days for their presentation

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proveedores se unen y suman los días
suppliers/providers got together and jointly presented solutions thus taking longer than a day *


Explanation:
* for the presentation of....

la redaccion en Español me parece...extraña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 00:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I mean \"get\"...../present\"

maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1