KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

personal de estructura

English translation: full-time employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal de estructura
English translation:full-time employees
Entered by: Ines Insua

14:56 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: personal de estructura
xx ofrece a sus empleados los siguientes beneficios sociales: becas de estudio, préstamos especiales, complemento de incapacidad temporal, vales de comida (sólo para personal de estructura).

gracias!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
full-time employees
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7full-time employees
Judy Rojas
4 +3permanent staffxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1payroll staff
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
4staff on payrollMargarita Palatnik
4managerial staff
Nanny Wintjens
4office staff
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office staff


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
full-time employees


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Mayra Reider
7 mins
  -> Gracias Mayra

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Erika

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lisa

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

disagree  Andrea Macarie: personal de estructura/en plantilla no tiene por que ser full-time
1092 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permanent staff


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: I like "permanent staff" as opposed to "temporary staff", since they both can be full-time but only permanent staff will get meal vouchers
4 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Macarie
1092 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managerial staff


Explanation:
... or "professional and managerial staff" or maybe even "managerial and executive staff".

I have a feeling it is more in this sense because "estructura" has a connotation of "dirigente". Moreover, food or restaurant vouchers are normally reserved to a specific group and not to the whole staff of company.

See :

"Webster's 1913 Dictionary
***Man`a`ge´ri`al***
a. 1. ***Of or pertaining to management*** or a manager; as, managerial qualities.

WordNet Dictionary
Adj. 1. ***managerial*** - ***of or relating to the function or responsibility or activity of management***"
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/managerial


Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judy Rojas: The labor laws of many countries require payment of lunch for all their employees. This is done in the company's dining rooms or via meal vouchers.
42 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff on payroll


Explanation:
it can be part-time employees with benefits

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payroll staff


Explanation:
this is it I think, only staff in the company's payroll get this kind of benefits

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
1092 days