KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capital dominical

English translation: controlling capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital dominical
English translation:controlling capital
Entered by: Ines Insua

15:36 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capital dominical
con objeto de reflejar adecuadamente la proporción entre capital dominical y capital flotante.

thank you!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
controlling capital
Explanation:
dominical = those having a controlling interest

[PDF] RR EE PP OO RR TT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consideration the capital purchased without discount) have the controlling interest
in the enterprises, as they own at least 57,85% of the controlling capital. ...
www.southeasteurope.org/documents/report6-99.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Question:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Mobile through a subsidiary has sold only a non-controlling interest in its ... is not
privatization but infusion of additional (non-controlling) capital and some ...
chinalaw.law.yale.edu/ Pearson%20Regulatory%20State%20paper1.doc - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4controlling capital
Marian Greenfield
3 +1Proprietor's capital (Arg.)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proprietor's capital (Arg.)


Explanation:
I am bracketing Arg. as I can't remember seeing the term for another country.

cf. proprietary brands and medicines.

'Equity (or Proprietor's) Ratio: *Proprietor's capital* divided by assets. Interest Cover: Profits reserved for interest payments divided by interest. ...'



    Reference: http://www.accountz.com/ratios.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Louis Robb says proprietary
57 mins
  -> Well, Robb is Mexican-oriented & Mexico is near to Argentina....

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
controlling capital


Explanation:
dominical = those having a controlling interest

[PDF] RR EE PP OO RR TT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... consideration the capital purchased without discount) have the controlling interest
in the enterprises, as they own at least 57,85% of the controlling capital. ...
www.southeasteurope.org/documents/report6-99.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Question:
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Mobile through a subsidiary has sold only a non-controlling interest in its ... is not
privatization but infusion of additional (non-controlling) capital and some ...
chinalaw.law.yale.edu/ Pearson%20Regulatory%20State%20paper1.doc - Similar pages


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
9 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
12 mins

agree  Ana Borthwick
4 hrs

agree  LisaR
10 hrs