KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acción de control fiscal

English translation: tax audit


17:56 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acción de control fiscal
Respecto al cuadro sobre presuntos implicados es preciso señalar que no se identifica a las personas responsables sino que simplemente relaciona los nombres de los cargos omitiendo la identificación de los sujetos pasivos de la acción de control fiscal.
alebriones
English translation:tax audit
Explanation:
I would say "fiscal" is indeed tax here, but "control", rather than oversight action or something similar is simply an audit
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax audit
Marian Greenfield
3 +1tax control actionDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción de control fiscal
tax control action


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acción de control fiscal
tax audit


Explanation:
I would say "fiscal" is indeed tax here, but "control", rather than oversight action or something similar is simply an audit


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, "tax audit" all the way
58 mins
  -> thanks...