KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

título mercantil

English translation: commercial paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título mercantil
English translation:commercial paper
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

21:56 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: título mercantil
In a Mexican form, under a listing of client companies, there are two options for "Tipo de facturación":

título mercantil AND título de crédito

Any help with these?

Thanks, Alan
Alan Lambson
commercial paper (vs. credit instrument)
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4commercial paper (vs. credit instrument)
Marian Greenfield
5mercantile / commercial title...
Xenia Wong
4commercial bond (title, certificate, license)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
título mercantil
mercantile / commercial title...


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-11 22:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and Credit Title

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título mercantil
commercial bond (title, certificate, license)


Explanation:
Urrutia. Diccionario de negocios.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
título mercantil
commercial paper (vs. credit instrument)


Explanation:
x


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LisaR
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  maca12: Muy buena, como siempre.
9 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
16 hrs