KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

produzca un desarrollo

English translation: development services


08:06 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: produzca un desarrollo
Full sentence: "En el curso de las conversaciones mantenidas por **** y el Cliente ha quedado patente que el Cliente necesita que se le produzca un desarrollo"

I have a few doubts on how to translate "un desarrollo" in this sentence. The service provider is a computer company. To pruduce a development just doesn't sound right here. Maybe developent could be replaced with "a part, product". Not much more context to go on here and translation is, AS USUAL... MUY URGENTE.
Peters Trans
France
English translation:development services
Explanation:
client needs development services

AppLabs offshore development services - client server applications ...
... Types of Development Services. ... meeting the current business needs, technological
needs and end ... Client/Server Applications The AppLabs team also has developed ...
www.applabs.com/development_services.htm
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3development servicesMargarita Palatnik
5this could also mean:
moken
5requires a development
maca12
4requires progress
anaell
1the client needs an explanationJavier Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
requires a development


Explanation:
No uses el produce. Ojalá te sirva

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
development services


Explanation:
client needs development services

AppLabs offshore development services - client server applications ...
... Types of Development Services. ... meeting the current business needs, technological
needs and end ... Client/Server Applications The AppLabs team also has developed ...
www.applabs.com/development_services.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
Otra vez, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yo me iría por aquí. Queda tan vago como el original.
6 hrs
  -> gracias :-) "producir un desarrollo" me hace acordar al "comprame una internet" de mi madre...

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Cristina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the client needs an explanation


Explanation:
Desarrollar una idea: to explain, elaborate on st.
This could be it, but the sentence doesn't make much sense to me.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requires progress


Explanation:
el cliente quiere ver progreso supongo...

suerte..

anaell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this could also mean:


Explanation:
needs an improvement (if he is having a house built, he may want something extra)

needs to witness an improvement (if he has a complaint which he feels unattended)


in both these cases "improvement" could prove suitable

good luck

:O)


moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72