ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

NIT (Número de inscripción tributaria)

English translation: taxpayer ID

22:46 Aug 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Assignment Contract
Spanish term or phrase: NIT (Número de inscripción tributaria)
Taxpayer number? Or is there a better translation? Thank you. (at this time of the day, I can hardly recap what the translation is about... Oh, yes, a business assignment contract...)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:taxpayer ID
Explanation:
Es lo mismo que el RUT chileno y boliviano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-13 23:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Google aparecen 20.600 páginas para \"Taxpayer ID\", muchas de las cuales incluyen \"Number\" a continuación. Así lo escribía yo AK, pero aquí aprendí a suprimir la tercera palabra.
Sin embargo, como se aprecia en los ejemplos que copio a continuación, en Estados Unidos se usa indistintamente.
En el primer caso, el U.S. Internal Revenue Service lo llama ITIN, \"INDIVIDUAL TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER\" para las personas naturales, y en otra parte vi que \"TIN\" es para personas jurídicas.

Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)Individuals. www.irs.gov/individuals/article/0,,id=96287,00.html
[ More results from www.irs.gov ]

Social Security and Taxpayer ID Requirements for Aliens - True ...Social Security and Taxpayer ID Requirements for Aliens - True, Walsh and Miller, LLP of Ithaca, NY represents clients in immigration, corporate, banking ...
www.twmlaw.com/resources/general28cont.htm

Payroll Department at National UniversityNational University, ...
www.nu.edu/payroll/taxes/indivTaxpayerID.html

Taxpayer ID Numbers UCLA Tax Services... Taxpayer Identification Numbers. How may I find information about UCLA\'s taxpayer ID numbers? ... Federal Taxpayer ID Number: 95-6006143. ...
www.tax.ucla.edu/Taxpayer ID Numbers.htm - 8k

DEFINICIONES:

What is an ITIN?
An Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) is a tax processing number issued by the Internal Revenue Service. It is a nine-digit number that always begins with the number 9 and has a 7 or 8 in the fourth digit, example 9XX-7X-XXXX.
IRS issues ITINs to individuals who are required to have a U.S. taxpayer identification number but who do not have, and are not eligible to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN) from the Social Security Administration (SSA).
ITINs are issued regardless of immigration status because both resident and nonresident aliens may have U.S. tax return and payment responsibilities under the Internal Revenue Code.
Individuals must have a filing requirement and file a valid federal income tax return to receive an ITIN, unless they meet an exception.
(Source: www.IRS.gov)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-13 23:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxpayer Identification Numbers (TIN)
International Taxpayer Taxpayer Identification Numbers (TIN) A Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) is an identification number used by the Internal Revenue ...
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/ 0,,id=96696,00.html

U.S. Taxpayer Identification Number Requirement
International Taxpayer U.S. Taxpayer Identification Number Requirement As the withholding agent, you must generally request that the payee provide you with ...
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/ 0,,id=105156,00.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-14 00:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está claro que el documento estadounidense no es exactamente equivalente al nuestro, porque los ciudadanos de ese país se identifican con su \"Social Security Number\" para todos los efectos.
Pero, en conclusión, \"Taxpayer ID Number\" (TIN) es correcto para el Número de Inscripción Tributaria (NIT), que es la pregunta de Roberto.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11taxpayer ID
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +5TIN (Tax Identification Number)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Taxpayer's Registration Number
Luis Medina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NIT (Número de inscripción tributaria)
Taxpayer's Registration Number


Explanation:
Saludos

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
NIT (Número de inscripción tributaria)
taxpayer ID


Explanation:
Es lo mismo que el RUT chileno y boliviano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-13 23:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Google aparecen 20.600 páginas para \"Taxpayer ID\", muchas de las cuales incluyen \"Number\" a continuación. Así lo escribía yo AK, pero aquí aprendí a suprimir la tercera palabra.
Sin embargo, como se aprecia en los ejemplos que copio a continuación, en Estados Unidos se usa indistintamente.
En el primer caso, el U.S. Internal Revenue Service lo llama ITIN, \"INDIVIDUAL TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER\" para las personas naturales, y en otra parte vi que \"TIN\" es para personas jurídicas.

Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN)Individuals. www.irs.gov/individuals/article/0,,id=96287,00.html
[ More results from www.irs.gov ]

Social Security and Taxpayer ID Requirements for Aliens - True ...Social Security and Taxpayer ID Requirements for Aliens - True, Walsh and Miller, LLP of Ithaca, NY represents clients in immigration, corporate, banking ...
www.twmlaw.com/resources/general28cont.htm

Payroll Department at National UniversityNational University, ...
www.nu.edu/payroll/taxes/indivTaxpayerID.html

Taxpayer ID Numbers UCLA Tax Services... Taxpayer Identification Numbers. How may I find information about UCLA\'s taxpayer ID numbers? ... Federal Taxpayer ID Number: 95-6006143. ...
www.tax.ucla.edu/Taxpayer ID Numbers.htm - 8k

DEFINICIONES:

What is an ITIN?
An Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) is a tax processing number issued by the Internal Revenue Service. It is a nine-digit number that always begins with the number 9 and has a 7 or 8 in the fourth digit, example 9XX-7X-XXXX.
IRS issues ITINs to individuals who are required to have a U.S. taxpayer identification number but who do not have, and are not eligible to obtain a Social Security Number (SSN) from the Social Security Administration (SSA).
ITINs are issued regardless of immigration status because both resident and nonresident aliens may have U.S. tax return and payment responsibilities under the Internal Revenue Code.
Individuals must have a filing requirement and file a valid federal income tax return to receive an ITIN, unless they meet an exception.
(Source: www.IRS.gov)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-08-13 23:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taxpayer Identification Numbers (TIN)
International Taxpayer Taxpayer Identification Numbers (TIN) A Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) is an identification number used by the Internal Revenue ...
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/ 0,,id=96696,00.html

U.S. Taxpayer Identification Number Requirement
International Taxpayer U.S. Taxpayer Identification Number Requirement As the withholding agent, you must generally request that the payee provide you with ...
http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/article/ 0,,id=105156,00.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-14 00:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Está claro que el documento estadounidense no es exactamente equivalente al nuestro, porque los ciudadanos de ese país se identifican con su \"Social Security Number\" para todos los efectos.
Pero, en conclusión, \"Taxpayer ID Number\" (TIN) es correcto para el Número de Inscripción Tributaria (NIT), que es la pregunta de Roberto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Richard Cadena: Es igual al RFC de México también. Saludos, Richard
20 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Marian Greenfield: y iel NIF de España, pero sugeriría Tax. I.D. o Taxpayer Number
24 mins

agree  Andra Parvu
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Andra

agree  margaret caulfield: agree with Marian's comment, but I would "no.", i.e. Tax ID no.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Margaret. So "TIN" it is!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Yes, and the acronym is TIN - Mike :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike >8-)

agree  LisaR
2 hrs

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs

agree  Veronick
7 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
NIT (Número de inscripción tributaria)
TIN (Tax Identification Number)


Explanation:
The acronym in English is TIN.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr

agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

agree  Joao Vieira: Taxpayer identification number - already at kudoz pt>en
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day2 hrs

agree  Karina Pellegrineschi
1 day22 hrs