ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

considerarme

English translation: thank you for considering me suitable for the job/position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:considerarme
English translation:thank you for considering me suitable for the job/position
Entered by: lilymar

22:41 Sep 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / letters
Spanish term or phrase: considerarme
necesito saber cómo se dice correcta y amablemente....
"gracias por considerarme aptto para el trabajo"
lilymar
thank you for considering me suitable for the job/position
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-27 22:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I appreciate your considering me... (a little more formal)
Selected response from:

Ana Battaglia
Grading comment
Perfect for my letter, thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5thank you for considering me suitable for the job/position
Ana Battaglia
5 +2Thank you for taking me into consideration as a suitable candidate for the position.
Xenia Wong
4 +2I trust you will consider me a suitable applicant for the postxxxtanglewood
4thank you for deeming I am fit fot the job
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thank you for considering me suitable for the job/position


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-09-27 22:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I appreciate your considering me... (a little more formal)

Ana Battaglia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect for my letter, thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariaPazMella
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tomoko Aikawa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Refugio: If this is for the US, and I suspect it is, mentioning one's suitability for the job calls it into question.
4 hrs

agree  Peter Haden
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  ERossetti: This is perfect!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Neosystec
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you for deeming I am fit fot the job


Explanation:
a good alternative

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Thank you for taking me into consideration as a suitable candidate for the position.


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Michele...............xen

agree  Neosystec
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Neosystec,.....................xenç

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I trust you will consider me a suitable applicant for the post


Explanation:
I think the writer is expressing hope that s/he will be considered suitable, rather than thanking someone for considering him/her suitable

xxxtanglewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Yes, the other phrasing sounds under-confident.
3 hrs

neutral  Neosystec: Well, for a Spanish speaker the sentence implies that the writer has already been considered suitable for the job
10 hrs