KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orden de compra

English translation: purchase order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden de compra
English translation:purchase order
Entered by: Jorgelina Millán

16:30 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: orden de compra
Is it "purchasing order or buying order?"
laura
purchase order
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Jorgelina Millán
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14purchase order
Jorgelina Millán
5purchase order
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5purchase order
bigedsenior


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
purchase order


Explanation:
.

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Yes, or simply PO.
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hermann
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valeria Francesconi
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marian Greenfield: of course
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  ceciliar
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roxana Cortijo
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julio Torres
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase order


Explanation:
yes

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase order


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish