KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(de una compañia) area receptora

English translation: reception area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: area receptora
English translation:reception area
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

19:21 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: (de una compañia) area receptora
is it receiving area /receptor area????
what d'you think???
Transteam
reception area
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reception area
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1receiving area; reception area
Marian Greenfield
4receiving sector / receiving area
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3target mass/areaAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(de una compañia) area receptora
receiving sector / receiving area


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): it may be a service company!
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(de una compañia) area receptora
reception area


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): what to receive ?
3 mins
  -> Sorry, I don´t get you.

agree  Giles Bickford
1 hr
  -> Thanks Giles.

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia, buenas noches.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(de una compañia) area receptora
receiving area; reception area


Explanation:
most likely receiving area, esp if about warehouse

could also be reception area if referring to front desk where receptionist sits

BCIT ~ Supply Management | Shipping, Receiving & Material Handling
... the NE09 Building. Most goods are received or shipped through our Central
Stores shipping and receiving area. Received goods are ...
www.supply.bcit.ca/shippingReceiving/ - 22k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

CCC Stormwater BMP 3
... sheltered from rain. The loading dock/shipping and receiving area should be
sheltered from rain and/or snow by a roof. An overhead cover ...
www.cleancharles.org/stormwater_bmp3.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Shipping, Receiving, and Internal Moves of University Services at ...
... to be sent by United Parcel Service (UPS) can be processed through Mail Services
on the Evanston campus or through the Tarry Shipping and Receiving area on the ...
www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/shipping/ups.htm - 8k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Shipping, Receiving, and Internal Moves of University Services at ...
... UPS shipping for the rest of the Evanston campus is available through Mail Services;
and through the Tarry Building Shipping and Receiving area on the Chicago ...
www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu/shipping/ - 8k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.univsvcs.northwestern.edu ]

Find the Dallas shipping - receiving jobs you want and other jobs ...
... We are seeking a dynamic individual to supervise and lead our shipping and receiving
area. The ideal candidate should possess 5-7 years... ...
manufacturing.careerbuilder.com/ mf.ic/Texas_Dallas_Shipping-Receiving.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Media Lab-UHM: Virtual TourFront Desk Reception. Just as you step into the Media Lab, the Front Desk Reception Area is your first stop. It is where all scheduling ...
www.communications.hawaii.edu/mlab/fdesk.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


First Aid Kit Locations... T541, Sociology Dept. 102, Bookshelf. T543, ISSS, Lobby, Front Desk. T629, Diversity Initiatives, Reception Area, Bookshelf. MOD608, Writing Center, Module, Reception ...
www.ehs.ucf.edu/osih/FIRSTAID.HTM - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


United States Department of the Interior BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT ...... to provide the Reception Area employees better security, a visitor access gate will also be placed in the reception area on the west side of the front desk. ...
www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/nm/97fo_im/IMNM-030-97-002.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Front DeskFRONT DESK. Welcome to our Reception Desk. ... Would you like one of the positions described in the reception area or have a suggestion? ...
www.fortunecity.com/millennium/babar/160/desk.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


CorinthDental Photo Gallery by Bubba McQueen at pbase.com... area / front glass, reception area reception area, reception area reception area. ... room, entering treatment area from business front desk entering treatment area ...
www.pbase.com/bmcqueen/corinthdental - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Training Registry presents Padgett Thompson seminars human ...... are trying to circumvent you. Maintain Safety And Security From The Front Desk How to identify - and eliminate - hidden dangers in your reception area; How to ...
www.tregistry.com/Kckzy.htm - Similar pages


Premises... Greyfriars Medical Centre front door on to Castle ... table, waiting rooms and a large welcoming Reception area. ... Main Reception Desk with Dr Keith Grant's play ...
www.greyfriarsgp.idps.co.uk/premises.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): context is business!
3 mins
  -> precisely... businesses have both receiving areas and reception areas...

agree  Patrice
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(de una compañia) area receptora
target mass/area


Explanation:
target ..

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)