KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cierres contables

English translation: accounting closings; closing of the books


21:54 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: cierres contables
context: Accounting, obviously!!!!!!!!!!
Transteam
English translation:accounting closings; closing of the books
Explanation:
Alliant International University
... Accountant, under the direction of the Controller, is responsible for monthly accounting
closings, external and internal audits, and establishing and ...
https://www.alliant.edu/ hr/jobs/index.php?nid=1&rid=13 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bilingual Jobs | Spanish Jobs | Diversity Jobs | Hispanic Jobs
... Ø Perform budget preparation, accounting analysis, and variance explanations.
Ø Conduct monthly accounting closings/accruals. ...
www.latpro.com/jobs/54642.html?nocache=1&Lang=ENGL - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] We tap talent.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for this position include performing budget preparation, accounting analysis, and
variance explanations, conducting monthly accounting closings/accruals, and ...
www.unf.edu/ccb/students/JobListing/anheuser_Busch.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Find the Massachusetts reporting jobs and other accounting jobs ...
... Responsibilities: Facilitate accounting closings and financial analysis for
corporate and consolidated results. Ensure that all financi... ...
accounting.careerbuilder.com/ ag.ic/Massachusetts_Reporting.htm - 101k - Nov 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Career Opportunities - Vogt Power International Inc.
... fixed assets. Manages current staff of 3 to 4 individuals. Prepares monthly
accounting closings and consolidations. Responsible for ...
www.babcockpower.com/index.php?option=careers& task=viewcareer&coid=24&carid=23 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Deputy Comptroller - Business Operations Website ...
... Description The Office of the Deputy Comptroller manages the daily accounting operations
of the college, oversees monthly accounting closings and coordinates ...
www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/bc/ offices/business/deputycomoff.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Windows Server Deployment Solution Accelerator Deployment Guide
... Another example would be a change in the accounting departments computing environment
during month-end, quarter-end, or year-end accounting closings. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/ techguide/msm/wsrvdep/wsrvdc08.mspx - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Description from PerkinElmer
... Reporting. Purpose Facilitate accounting closings and financial analysis
for PKI corporate and consolidated results. Ensure that ...
www.perkinelmer.com/careers/jobDescription. asp?jobtitle=Sr.+Corporate+Accountant - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Position Details on HigherEdJobs.com
... Accountant, under the direction of the Accounting Manager, is responsible for monthly
accounting closings, external and internal audits, and establishing and ...
www.higheredjobs.com/admin/ details.cfm?JobCode=175111284 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Support Services
... Board members, as well as residents, may leave voice messages for the property manager
or departments of accounting, closings and collections any time, day or ...
www.sentrymgt.com/services/services.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accounting closings; closing of the books
Marian Greenfield
4month/quarter/year-end closing
GoodWords


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
month/quarter/year-end closing


Explanation:
If there's a general way to express it naturally in English without specifying whether it's the month, quarter, year or other period closing, I'd like to know.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting closings; closing of the books


Explanation:
Alliant International University
... Accountant, under the direction of the Controller, is responsible for monthly accounting
closings, external and internal audits, and establishing and ...
https://www.alliant.edu/ hr/jobs/index.php?nid=1&rid=13 - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Bilingual Jobs | Spanish Jobs | Diversity Jobs | Hispanic Jobs
... Ø Perform budget preparation, accounting analysis, and variance explanations.
Ø Conduct monthly accounting closings/accruals. ...
www.latpro.com/jobs/54642.html?nocache=1&Lang=ENGL - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] We tap talent.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for this position include performing budget preparation, accounting analysis, and
variance explanations, conducting monthly accounting closings/accruals, and ...
www.unf.edu/ccb/students/JobListing/anheuser_Busch.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

Find the Massachusetts reporting jobs and other accounting jobs ...
... Responsibilities: Facilitate accounting closings and financial analysis for
corporate and consolidated results. Ensure that all financi... ...
accounting.careerbuilder.com/ ag.ic/Massachusetts_Reporting.htm - 101k - Nov 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Career Opportunities - Vogt Power International Inc.
... fixed assets. Manages current staff of 3 to 4 individuals. Prepares monthly
accounting closings and consolidations. Responsible for ...
www.babcockpower.com/index.php?option=careers& task=viewcareer&coid=24&carid=23 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Office of the Deputy Comptroller - Business Operations Website ...
... Description The Office of the Deputy Comptroller manages the daily accounting operations
of the college, oversees monthly accounting closings and coordinates ...
www.brooklyn.cuny.edu/bc/ offices/business/deputycomoff.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Windows Server Deployment Solution Accelerator Deployment Guide
... Another example would be a change in the accounting departments computing environment
during month-end, quarter-end, or year-end accounting closings. ...
www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/ techguide/msm/wsrvdep/wsrvdc08.mspx - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Job Description from PerkinElmer
... Reporting. Purpose Facilitate accounting closings and financial analysis
for PKI corporate and consolidated results. Ensure that ...
www.perkinelmer.com/careers/jobDescription. asp?jobtitle=Sr.+Corporate+Accountant - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Position Details on HigherEdJobs.com
... Accountant, under the direction of the Accounting Manager, is responsible for monthly
accounting closings, external and internal audits, and establishing and ...
www.higheredjobs.com/admin/ details.cfm?JobCode=175111284 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Support Services
... Board members, as well as residents, may leave voice messages for the property manager
or departments of accounting, closings and collections any time, day or ...
www.sentrymgt.com/services/services.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs