KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

asesoramiento juridico / estudios juridicos

English translation: legal counseling/law offices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesoramiento juridico / estudios juridicos
English translation:legal counseling/law offices
Entered by: yolanda Speece

22:44 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: asesoramiento juridico / estudios juridicos
legal counselling? / law offices?
Transteam
legal counseling/law offices
Explanation:
Estudios jurídicos is new for me. I had always heard "bufete de abogados" for law offices or law firms. but you got it!
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal advisory services (or legal counsel) / law offices (or law firm)
Marian Greenfield
5legal counseling/law officesyolanda Speece


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal advisory services (or legal counsel) / law offices (or law firm)


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: law offices / law firm / legal counsel...can't say I've heard of legal advisory unless it's specifically an advisory service, perhaps?
20 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
24 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal counseling/law offices


Explanation:
Estudios jurídicos is new for me. I had always heard "bufete de abogados" for law offices or law firms. but you got it!

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19