KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acuerdo de financiación con garantía de embarque de azúcar

English translation: financing agreement with guaranteed freighting of sugar


09:39 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acuerdo de financiación con garantía de embarque de azúcar
This is a contract of sale of some oil in different forms. I don't understand why the financing should be arranged with the above guarantee. Am I missing something? Your help greatly appreciated.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:financing agreement with guaranteed freighting of sugar
Explanation:
CHECK OUT THIS SUGAR CONTRACT AND ITS TERMS....GREAT!!

... origin, and the Receiver will guarantee to the ... the Charter Party or freighting agreement, any information ... contributions to the Stock Financing Fund established ...
www.nybot.com/rulebooks/nybot/ viewable/Ch%2011%20Sugar%2011.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5financing agreement with guaranteed freighting of sugarJane Lamb-Ruiz
4a finance agreement guaranteed by a shipment of sugarPeter Haden


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acuerdo de financiación con garantía de embarque de azúcar
financing agreement with guaranteed freighting of sugar


Explanation:
CHECK OUT THIS SUGAR CONTRACT AND ITS TERMS....GREAT!!

... origin, and the Receiver will guarantee to the ... the Charter Party or freighting agreement, any information ... contributions to the Stock Financing Fund established ...
www.nybot.com/rulebooks/nybot/ viewable/Ch%2011%20Sugar%2011.htm - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frances Lake: not sure whether what's guarantied is the contract or the sugar!
4 hrs
  -> the freighting is guaranteed

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo de financiación con garantía de embarque de azúcar
a finance agreement guaranteed by a shipment of sugar


Explanation:
Presumably the purchaser is using a shipment of sugar to guarantee payment for the oil or using the proceeds of the sale of the sugar to pay for the oil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-11-30 10:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this on barter deals.
http://tinyurl.com/6zsdl

Peter Haden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8