KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

polinomia mensual (en el area comercial de una empresa)

English translation: (monthly) polynomial estimators


11:37 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: polinomia mensual (en el area comercial de una empresa)
monthly polynomial?????
Transteam
English translation:(monthly) polynomial estimators
Explanation:
It's a term from statistics that is applied to financial data analysis and financial research.

School of Finance and Applied Statistics Research Strengths: 1998-2002. Publications. Bilson C., ... 1998), "On polynomial estimators of frontiers and boundaries". Journal of Multivariate Analysis, 66, 71–98. ...
ecocomm.anu.edu.au/nieb/research strength SFAS doc.htm

Nonparametrics in Finance. FAME Doctoral Course ... TSYBAKOV (1997). "Local Polynomial Estimators of the Volatility ...
www.wwz.unibas.ch/makro/arbpapiere/mhoutline2003a.pdf

We propose an estimation procedure for value at risk (VaR) and expected shortfall (TailVaR) for conditional distributions of a time series of returns on a financial asset. Our approach combines a local polynomial estimator of conditional mean and volatility functions in a conditional heterocedastic autoregressive nonlinear (CHARN) model with Extreme Value Theory for estimating quantiles of the conditional distribution. We investigate the finite sample properties of our method and contrast them with alternatives, including the method recently proposed by McNeil and Frey(2000), in an extensive Monte Carlo study.
www.gloriamundi.org/detailpopup.asp?keywords=expected&ID=45...
Selected response from:

trujamana
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(monthly) polynomial estimatorstrujamana
4 -1monthly polynomialDavid Brown


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monthly polynomial


Explanation:
Why not?
The main tables contain monthly polynomial coefficients for calculating the Greenwich hour angle (GHA) and declination (DEC) of the Sun and navigational planets ...
www.willbell.com/navigation/astronav.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2004-11-30 17:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MATH 203 BUSINESS CALCULUS (9:00 - 9:50 MONDAY/WEDNESDAY/FRIDAY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... lines, functions, limits, continuity, curve sketching, differentiation, optimization
and their applications to business with polynomial, algebraic, exponential ...
www.deltastate.edu/academics/artsci/math/pn203fall.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-11-30 17:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Multiple Regression Analysis and Forecasting model provides a solid basis for identifying value drivers and forecasting business plan data. While it utilises a range of commonly employed statistical measures to test the validity of the analysis, results are summarized in text for ease of use. Once relationships have been identified, forecasting can be accomplished based on a range of available methodologies. The intuitive step-by-step usage flow enables you to develop strong forecasts for your projects in a timely manner. The key features of the Multiple Regression Analysis and Forecasting model include: Ease and flexibility of input, with embedded help prompts; User-friendly results display for the \'Non-statistician\'; Multiple and Individual Regression of independent variables; Tests for statistical significance, auto-correlation, and multi-colinearity; and Quick forecasting process with options to employ 3rd polynomial, 2nd polynomial, exponential or linear trend lines on independent variables.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: What does this have to do with a business function?
49 mins
  -> see note above

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(monthly) polynomial estimators


Explanation:
It's a term from statistics that is applied to financial data analysis and financial research.

School of Finance and Applied Statistics Research Strengths: 1998-2002. Publications. Bilson C., ... 1998), "On polynomial estimators of frontiers and boundaries". Journal of Multivariate Analysis, 66, 71–98. ...
ecocomm.anu.edu.au/nieb/research strength SFAS doc.htm

Nonparametrics in Finance. FAME Doctoral Course ... TSYBAKOV (1997). "Local Polynomial Estimators of the Volatility ...
www.wwz.unibas.ch/makro/arbpapiere/mhoutline2003a.pdf

We propose an estimation procedure for value at risk (VaR) and expected shortfall (TailVaR) for conditional distributions of a time series of returns on a financial asset. Our approach combines a local polynomial estimator of conditional mean and volatility functions in a conditional heterocedastic autoregressive nonlinear (CHARN) model with Extreme Value Theory for estimating quantiles of the conditional distribution. We investigate the finite sample properties of our method and contrast them with alternatives, including the method recently proposed by McNeil and Frey(2000), in an extensive Monte Carlo study.
www.gloriamundi.org/detailpopup.asp?keywords=expected&ID=45...

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4