KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formadores de opinion

English translation: opinion leaders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formadores de opinion
English translation:opinion leaders
Entered by: Roxana Cortijo

11:59 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: formadores de opinion
opinion shapers????????
Transteam
opinion leaders
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6opinion leaders
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1opinion makersMichele Fauble
5opinion shapers
Giles Bickford
4opinion formersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
opinion leaders


Explanation:
sug.

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
8 mins
  -> gracias, Pepis

agree  Marian Greenfield
28 mins
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  VRN
45 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Opinion leaders' does not convey exactly the same meaning as 'opinion makers' .
6 hrs

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Veronica Mengana
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias, Vero

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinion formers


Explanation:
quite simply


    www.lgib.gov.uk/whatis/wi_a3.htm - 17k - 28 Nov 2004
xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opinion shapers


Explanation:
I think your idea is the best so far! "Formers" is too literal, "leaders" does not really convey the idea and "shapers" has a nice alliterative quality

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: has it occurred to you that the Spanish is probably literally translated from the 'original' English?
15 mins
  -> I'm not sure if that is relevant.

neutral  Michele Fauble: I agree that 'opinion former' is too literal' and 'opinion leader' doesn't really convey the idea. 'Opinion makers' is far more common than 'opinion shapers' (99,400 google hits vs. 10,300).
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinion makers


Explanation:
Polling Conservative Opinion Makers About Blogs. by John Hawkins. One of the things many bloggers ...
www.rightwingnews.com/special/blogreach.php

Opinion The Importance of Being Earnest Opinion Makers. There was a time when being earnest or sincere was rated as a virtue and ...
www.boloji.com/opinion/0074.htm

To what extent are blogs and bloggers emerging as opinion makers? ...
www.greaterdemocracy.org/archives/000033.html

Building Understanding: A Dialogue with Opinion-Makers and Intellectuals. Building Understanding: A Dialogue with Opinion-Makers and Intellectuals. 22.06.2003. ...
www.weforum.org/site/knowledgenavigator.nsf/ Content/Building%20Understanding:%20A%20Dialogue%20with%20Opi

What Florida's Political Leaders and Opinion Makers Read Daily. Get free updates via e-mail. ...
www.sayfiereview.com/

Editorials and Opinion-Makers Weigh in on Cover the Uninsured Week Diverse group of writers endorse effort. ...
covertheuninsuredweek.org/news/index.php?NewsID=210

The Internet Is Key For Opinion Makers. ... Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The Internet Is Key For Opinion Makers: Comments. ...
keynet.blogs.com/networks/2003/07/the_internet_is.html

The training programme for local authorities and opinion-makers was carried out thanks to the financial support of the European Union – Phare, in co-operation ...
www.vlada.gov.sk/mensiny/publikacia_treningy_eng.doc

... TOP LATINO OPINION MAKERS IN LOS ANGELES RELEASE NEW SURVEY ON FUTURE OF LA’S EMERGING LATINO MAJORITY City’s Prominent Latinos Discuss Critical Issues ...
www.unitedwayla.org/pages/news/ releases/archive2002/082602_leadsummit.html

Find out what opinion makers know and care about concerning capital concentration, the problems it generates, and the opinion makers' perceptions of broad ...
cog.kent.edu/mgo.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: That's it.
4 hrs
  -> thanks