KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ambito laboral

English translation: work environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambito laboral
English translation:work environment
Entered by: David Brown

12:55 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: ambito laboral
working field??
Transteam
work environment
Explanation:
without context...or field of work
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8work environmentDavid Brown
4 +3work environment
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1in the workplacetrujamana
4work
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
work environment


Explanation:
without context...or field of work

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: also work place
0 min

agree  Roxana Cortijo
12 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

agree  Andy Wright: I like work environment or working environment
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: agree on lack of context too
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work environment


Explanation:
Falta contexto.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work


Explanation:
A veces es simplemente eso. "En el ámbito laboral" = "At work"
Pero depende de tu contexto, por supuesto. Slds,
Valeria

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the workplace


Explanation:
Esta es una opción bastante usada. He aquí algunos ejemplos:

"Nuestro trabajo tiene como título "LA MOTIVACIÓN Y SU INFLUENCIA EN EL AMBITO LABORAL".

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos3/motivlaboral/motivlabor...
"...discussing theory and practice of motivation in the workplace."
www.accel-team.com/motivation

"analizar la desiguladad por género en el ámbito laboral en México, este trabajo se ..."

"Other facets of gender inequality in the workplace are evaluation ratings, promotions, and upper management ..."
www.drwrite.com/infirmpg/research/sample1.htm

"OTRAS CUESTIONES DE INTERÉS EN EL ÁMBITO LABORAL"
informatica-juridica.com/trabajos/otras_cuestiones_de_interes_en_el_ ambito_laboral... -

"...legal issues in the workplace, at The Body, the complete AIDS and HIV information resource."
www.thebody.com/workplace/legal.html

Espero que te ayude.




trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mercerdes