KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coeficiente reductor

English translation: reduction coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coeficiente reductor
English translation:reduction coefficient
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

13:05 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / trade union agreements
Spanish term or phrase: coeficiente reductor
The context is a contract specifying workers' conditions, etc. and the sentence: "El cuarto turno genera una antigüedad real y el fin de semana genera una antigüedad equivalente al coeficiente reductor de su jornada anual". Can't come up with a decent translation for 'coeficiente reductor'. Many thanks for any suggestions.
Clare Macnamara
reduction coefficient
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-30 13:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPB Iberplaco - Registrables escayola
... varía en función de la frecuencia del sonido incidente, Decogips© adopta como sistema
de medida el NRC (Noise Reduction Coefficient), medida aritmética de ...
http://www.iberplaco.es/cont/03-products/04_registrables_esc... - En caché


SERVICIO NACIONAL DE APRENDISAJE
... 2. Desempeño. Noise Reduction Coefficient: superior a 0.50. Flamabilidad: 8
sobre mínimo 2.5. Prueba de píldora. ASTMD2859. DOCFF-1-70c. ...
http://www.plazamayor.com.co/DownLoad/Especificaciones Tapet... - En caché


GAC Gestion Ambiental Consultores
... Considerations about the influences of topographic reduction coefficient on the
evapotranspiration estimation, calculated by hidric balances. ...
http://www.gac.cl/template5/staff_lsierralta.htm - En caché


Buscar por Comportamiento Técnico
... Seleccione APRENDER MAS para información adicional sobre soluciones. Acústica –
Coeficiente de Absorción de Sonido (NRC) Noise Reduction Coefficient. ...
http://www.armstrong.com/commclgam/latam1/ea/mx/article4531.... - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-11-30 14:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, you can use a reduction coefficient in any sector, specially in Economics and commerce related activities. In this case of personnel coverage, the coefficient could be a percentage, or a whole and fractional number, such as minus 1.2 for example. Usually it is a constant value, relative to a time-frame and specific activity.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reduction coefficient
Xenia Wong
4 +1reduction ratio
Jorgelina Millán


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction ratio


Explanation:
I think "reduction ratio" may be as vague as the Spanish "coeficiente reductor", which could very well be applied to almost any field (I believe).
Hope this helps!

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: "coeficiente" is ratio, but that sentence is rather bizarre
9 hrs
  -> true, thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction coefficient


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-11-30 13:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BPB Iberplaco - Registrables escayola
... varía en función de la frecuencia del sonido incidente, Decogips© adopta como sistema
de medida el NRC (Noise Reduction Coefficient), medida aritmética de ...
http://www.iberplaco.es/cont/03-products/04_registrables_esc... - En caché


SERVICIO NACIONAL DE APRENDISAJE
... 2. Desempeño. Noise Reduction Coefficient: superior a 0.50. Flamabilidad: 8
sobre mínimo 2.5. Prueba de píldora. ASTMD2859. DOCFF-1-70c. ...
http://www.plazamayor.com.co/DownLoad/Especificaciones Tapet... - En caché


GAC Gestion Ambiental Consultores
... Considerations about the influences of topographic reduction coefficient on the
evapotranspiration estimation, calculated by hidric balances. ...
http://www.gac.cl/template5/staff_lsierralta.htm - En caché


Buscar por Comportamiento Técnico
... Seleccione APRENDER MAS para información adicional sobre soluciones. Acústica –
Coeficiente de Absorción de Sonido (NRC) Noise Reduction Coefficient. ...
http://www.armstrong.com/commclgam/latam1/ea/mx/article4531.... - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-11-30 14:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, you can use a reduction coefficient in any sector, specially in Economics and commerce related activities. In this case of personnel coverage, the coefficient could be a percentage, or a whole and fractional number, such as minus 1.2 for example. Usually it is a constant value, relative to a time-frame and specific activity.


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
27 mins
  -> David, thanks.............xenç

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Mercedes, thanks............xen