KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(las cargas sociales son pagadas al) ENTE RECAUDADOR

English translation: (social charges are paid to the) COLLECTING AGENCY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(las cargas sociales son pagadas al) ENTE RECAUDADOR
English translation:(social charges are paid to the) COLLECTING AGENCY
Entered by: rhandler

13:29 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: (las cargas sociales son pagadas al) ENTE RECAUDADOR
TAX COLLECTOR??????????
Transteam
(social charges are paid to the) COLLECTING AGENCY
Explanation:
Some examples:

Tax Collection Process. Introduction. Each tax collecting agency has a Collection Division. The Collection Division is very similar to a collection agency. ...
www.blnlaw.com/articles9.html

59-7-303. Levy of ad valorem tax in certain counties; disposition ...... The receipts from said two-mill tax shall be withheld by the tax collector of said county, and/or by any other tax collecting agency authorized by law for the ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/59/007/0303.htm

broadband » News » Changing Old Taxes - New Hampshire tax agency ...... tax collecting agency wants to amend an administrative rule to list certain Internet services under the umbrella of the state’s communications services tax. ...
www.dslreports.com/shownews/48289

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(social charges are paid to the) COLLECTING AGENCYrhandler
5 +1(official) public tax collector
Xenia Wong
3IRS?
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3CollectorSheilann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collector


Explanation:
The same occurs when we charge VAT and then pay it to the Public Treasury. We are tax collectors (albeit unpaid)

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(social charges are paid to the) COLLECTING AGENCY


Explanation:
Some examples:

Tax Collection Process. Introduction. Each tax collecting agency has a Collection Division. The Collection Division is very similar to a collection agency. ...
www.blnlaw.com/articles9.html

59-7-303. Levy of ad valorem tax in certain counties; disposition ...... The receipts from said two-mill tax shall be withheld by the tax collector of said county, and/or by any other tax collecting agency authorized by law for the ...
www.mscode.com/free/statutes/59/007/0303.htm

broadband » News » Changing Old Taxes - New Hampshire tax agency ...... tax collecting agency wants to amend an administrative rule to list certain Internet services under the umbrella of the state’s communications services tax. ...
www.dslreports.com/shownews/48289



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 min
  -> Gracias, RoxanaC

agree  Parrot: not necessarily the tax collector per se
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Parrot. Where have you been?

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(official) public tax collector


Explanation:
Ente recaudador is referred to the government office that collects taxes.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
10 mins
  -> Bernadette, thanks...........xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IRS?


Explanation:
A possibility. It depends on the country and context.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54