KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

frente domiciliario

English translation: the front of the house (up to where the utility company takes the pipes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frente domiciliario
English translation:the front of the house (up to where the utility company takes the pipes)
Entered by: xxxBAmary

19:46 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: frente domiciliario
disponibilidad de agua potable en el frente domiciliario
Transteam
the front of the house
Explanation:
Significa que el servicio de agua (los caños) llega hasta el frente de la casa; desde el frente hasta adentro de la casa corre por cuenta del propietario. Al menos así es en Argentina. Espero que te sirva. Sds.
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the residential sector
Andy Watkinson
4the front of the housexxxBAmary
4residential area
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential area


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the front of the house


Explanation:
Significa que el servicio de agua (los caños) llega hasta el frente de la casa; desde el frente hasta adentro de la casa corre por cuenta del propietario. Al menos así es en Argentina. Espero que te sirva. Sds.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the residential sector


Explanation:
Transteam,

With all due respect, I don't believe it has much to do with the "front of the house".

A company will refer to its varios "frentes", i.e. the sectors in which they do business and "give battle" for customers.

A large utility company will have basically 3 types of customer:

Residential sector
Commercial sector (small and medium size businesses)
Industrial sector.

I believe that here they're referring to the "residential sector"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBAmary: I hadn't look at it from that point of view, and you could be right, but we have no context. I come from Argentina and there services are usually taken to the front of the house by the utility company. Sds.
44 mins