KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

especifaciones tecnicas excluyentes

English translation: limiting technical specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especifaciones tecnicas excluyentes
English translation:limiting technical specifications
Entered by: Judith Kerman

07:35 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Tenders
Spanish term or phrase: especifaciones tecnicas excluyentes
This is a form to be filled in in a tender - call for bids. It is the word "excluyente" that is bothering me. Thanks
Stephanie Nakache
Limiting technical specifications
Explanation:
Excluyente seems to mean "excluding" rather than "exclusive" - if so, perhaps technical specifications which limit or exclude certain solutions or applications?
Selected response from:

Judith Kerman
Grading comment
Yes. That's certainly the meaning. Obviously it's not a widely used term, so presumably I can use this kind of answer. Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exclusive technical specificationsDavid Brown
2Limiting technical specifications
Judith Kerman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exclusive technical specifications


Explanation:


Seat Trim RS Sprint *Exclusive Technical Specifications* Exterior RS Sprint Decals to bonnet, boot and rear doors Engine Induction ...
www.xtreme-uk.net/Xtreme-EvoVIIRSSprint.pdf - Similar pages

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
I disagree - in that these are specifications in a tender that must be met. Otherwise the tender will not be accepted.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: I agree
0 min

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 hrs

agree  Sery
5 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I disagree - in that these are specifications in a tender that must be met. Otherwise the tender will not be accepted.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Limiting technical specifications


Explanation:
Excluyente seems to mean "excluding" rather than "exclusive" - if so, perhaps technical specifications which limit or exclude certain solutions or applications?

Judith Kerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes. That's certainly the meaning. Obviously it's not a widely used term, so presumably I can use this kind of answer. Thanks a lot.