KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

...dicho precio es modificable...

English translation: If the soya price is a base price, it can be adjusted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en la soja si el precio es en bases y hay que modificarlo
English translation:If the soya price is a base price, it can be adjusted
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

01:18 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ...dicho precio es modificable...
"El sistema compara con el precio del contrato, pero dicho precio es modificable, en la soja si el precio es en bases y hay que modificarlo."
Could someone please help me to decipher this sentence - especially the second half of it. It is from a document on how to enter data on the import/export of goods into a computer system.
Thanks you!
Kathryn McFarland
.. but said/quoted price can be changed...
Explanation:
Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-04 01:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"en la soja si el precio es en bases y hay que modificarlo\"

No está bien escrito en inglés la frase, pero...
\"If the the soya price is a base price, it can be adjusted.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-04 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, only one \'the\'
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2its not a fixed price
Jo Mayr
5 +1.. but said/quoted price can be changed...
Neil Phillipson
3such price is reviewable and, as to the soya, has to be changed if the price is databasedxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its not a fixed price


Explanation:
in your soya - example, the price has to be adjusted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-04 01:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is subject to changes

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: "has to be adjusted" me gusta
1 hr
  -> thank you, David!

agree  VRN
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.. but said/quoted price can be changed...


Explanation:
Suerte,
Neil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-04 01:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"en la soja si el precio es en bases y hay que modificarlo\"

No está bien escrito en inglés la frase, pero...
\"If the the soya price is a base price, it can be adjusted.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-04 01:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, only one \'the\'

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
15 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such price is reviewable and, as to the soya, has to be changed if the price is databased


Explanation:
en bases is alsoa variation on bancos de datos, though may appear ambiguous for contract-base terms

Price & rents are gen. reviewed and reviewable rather than alterable.



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28