KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ante la presencia de mayores caídas

English translation: in response to major declines


19:41 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Foreign exchange
Spanish term or phrase: ante la presencia de mayores caídas
Se refiere a caídas en la tasa de cambio.
"Sin embargo, ante la presencia de mayores caídas, la actuación del Banco de la República fue cobrando más fuerza"
Carlos Cifuentes
English translation:in response to major declines
Explanation:
this is in the past so it can be IN RESPONSE TO...central banks due things in response to...the declines in question must have happened several times..I would put the phrase at the end of the sentence in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-04 21:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In FINANCE AND BANKING. ANTE= IN RESPONSE TO as in:

... The third major devaluation since 1971 was undertaken in September 1986, primarily
in response to the decline in foreign exchange earnings through oil ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-6257.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Factsheet - The IMF\'s Response to the Asian Crisis
... on fundamental misunderstandings about the IMF\'s response to events ... Three major
misunderstandings are addressed in Box 5. ... aid to minimize the decline in school ...
www.imf.org/external/np/exr/facts/asia.htm - 35k - Dec 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Decline in the US Current-Account Balance Since 1991
... dollar exchange rate adjusts in response to changes ... United States than in other major
industrial countries ... The general decline in gross capital inflows since ...
www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=5722&sequence=0 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-12-04 21:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish, this:
... The third major devaluation since 1971 was undertaken in September 1986, primarily
in response to the decline in foreign exchange earnings through oil ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-6257.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
would be ANTE.....ante la caida de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-04 21:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: in response to sharper or greater declines..

sharper is best but in response to is the right phrase
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the event of steeper/sharper declines
Patrice
4 +2when faced with sharper drops
David Russi
5in response to major declinesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4upon the evidence of further drops
Claudia Guiraldes
4In the presence of greater fallsMaria McCollum


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the presence of greater falls


Explanation:
simplemente

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you can say fall in the value of x but not "greater falls' on its own..it's a stylistic quirk...
1 hr
  -> mayores caidas es ...an stylistic quirk

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon the evidence of further drops


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when faced with sharper drops


Explanation:
when faced with sharper drops

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: 'ante' translated as 'before' would imply that 'when faced with the evidence of...' This phrase is good
30 mins

agree  translatol
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the event of steeper/sharper declines


Explanation:
...OR when faced with a serious decline...or a dramatic decline...or "plunge" will emphasize the huge decline

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Reay: sharper is better
12 mins

neutral  Neil Phillipson: I am not so sure. To me 'in the event of' suggests possibility, and not actuality as 'when faced with...' What do others think?
28 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is correct for ANTE!!! for a FUTURE here it is PAST...:)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in response to major declines


Explanation:
this is in the past so it can be IN RESPONSE TO...central banks due things in response to...the declines in question must have happened several times..I would put the phrase at the end of the sentence in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-04 21:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In FINANCE AND BANKING. ANTE= IN RESPONSE TO as in:

... The third major devaluation since 1971 was undertaken in September 1986, primarily
in response to the decline in foreign exchange earnings through oil ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-6257.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Factsheet - The IMF\'s Response to the Asian Crisis
... on fundamental misunderstandings about the IMF\'s response to events ... Three major
misunderstandings are addressed in Box 5. ... aid to minimize the decline in school ...
www.imf.org/external/np/exr/facts/asia.htm - 35k - Dec 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

The Decline in the US Current-Account Balance Since 1991
... dollar exchange rate adjusts in response to changes ... United States than in other major
industrial countries ... The general decline in gross capital inflows since ...
www.cbo.gov/showdoc.cfm?index=5722&sequence=0 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-12-04 21:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish, this:
... The third major devaluation since 1971 was undertaken in September 1986, primarily
in response to the decline in foreign exchange earnings through oil ...
www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-6257.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
would be ANTE.....ante la caida de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-04 21:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: in response to sharper or greater declines..

sharper is best but in response to is the right phrase

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks