KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Los negociados

English translation: shady deals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los negociados
English translation:shady deals
Entered by: hispanic_trans

12:41 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Los negociados
In a text about privatization of public services, a list of reasons why private sector management is better than public management:

la ineficiencia del estado en la administración de los servicios, la obsolescencia de los sistemas, su falta de mantenimiento e innovación tecnológica, la necesidad de recurrir a prestamos internacionales, la magnitud de las empresas estatales que justificaban un concepto monopólico del servicios basado en la economía de escala, *los negociados*, corrupción y falta de transparencia, el sobre dimensionamiento de la planta de personal, etc.

Thanks!
hispanic_trans
shady deals
Explanation:
4. Falta de controles de tránsito y transbordo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cit. 89 Véase, por ejemplo, Brian Johnson Thomas, «Anatomy of a Shady Deal» en Lora Lumpe, ed. Running Guns, Zed Press, Londres y Nueva York, 2000. ...
www.amnistiainternacional.org/ publica/armas_ue/capitulo4.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Both answers were suitable, but I liked this one best. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shady deals
P Forgas
5illegal transactions...
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shady deals


Explanation:
4. Falta de controles de tránsito y transbordo
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cit. 89 Véase, por ejemplo, Brian Johnson Thomas, «Anatomy of a Shady Deal» en Lora Lumpe, ed. Running Guns, Zed Press, Londres y Nueva York, 2000. ...
www.amnistiainternacional.org/ publica/armas_ue/capitulo4.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both answers were suitable, but I liked this one best. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
3 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
illegal transactions...


Explanation:
involving state funds.

Otra opción.

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20