KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Continente (en este contexto)

English translation: Core features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Continente (en este contexto)
English translation:Core features
Entered by: Catherine Reay

12:48 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / corporate intranet
Spanish term or phrase: Continente (en este contexto)
Es una propuesta de una intranet corporativa. Pensé en "content" pero no tiene sentido justo después de "services and content". O quizas debería cambiar el primer título? Any ideas? Thanks.

Servicios y Contenidos: Qué información, contenidos y actuaciones van a estar en la Intranet disponibles para distintos usuarios.
****Continente****: Cómo van a ser el dinamismo y la interacción en la Intranet para los distintos actores: Empleados, Directores, departamentos y, en su caso, externos.
Catherine Reay
Spain
Core features
Explanation:
OR Universe.......

... PortalApp has the core features and benefits of competing solutions that cost ... Web applications that accomodate content mangement, portal and intranet functions ...
www.aspapp.com/content.asp?contentid=345 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aspapp.com ]


Core Features... Core Features. ... a single set of content, and an intelligent publishing features that refreshes ... even past "snapshots" of an entire web site, Intranet or document ...
www.insightbuilder.net/about/corefeatures/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-06 14:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenidos= contents

continente= the Intranet space....it\'s geography.....

CORE DESIGN..would also work...it means how the people can meet and do things their

FINAL: CORE INTERACTION OR CORE DESIGN OR CORE FEATURES
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - this was what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Contents
neilmac
5Core featuresJane Lamb-Ruiz
4setting, environmentPeter Haden


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contents


Explanation:
This is what they mean here, it's a stylistic foible IMO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-12-06 13:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Containing\"...

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
26 mins

agree  VRN
40 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting, environment


Explanation:
I think that in this case it has the same meaning as "entorno" - it's what the "contenido" is contained in.

Peter Haden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Core features


Explanation:
OR Universe.......

... PortalApp has the core features and benefits of competing solutions that cost ... Web applications that accomodate content mangement, portal and intranet functions ...
www.aspapp.com/content.asp?contentid=345 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aspapp.com ]


Core Features... Core Features. ... a single set of content, and an intelligent publishing features that refreshes ... even past "snapshots" of an entire web site, Intranet or document ...
www.insightbuilder.net/about/corefeatures/index.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-12-06 14:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contenidos= contents

continente= the Intranet space....it\'s geography.....

CORE DESIGN..would also work...it means how the people can meet and do things their

FINAL: CORE INTERACTION OR CORE DESIGN OR CORE FEATURES

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - this was what I was looking for!