KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

patrimonio autónomo

English translation: independent property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio autónomo
English translation:independent property
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:34 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio autónomo
Constitución del patrimonio autónomo.

los Criadores de Caballo firman el contrato de fiducia mercantil, a través de la cuál, el ganadero transfiere la propiedad de los activos (Caballos y pasturas) al patrimonio autónomo.
noeliam
independent property
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independent property
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1independent or private estate
Frances Lake
4autonomous patrimony
Xenia Wong
4to the Autonomous Community
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonio autónomo
independent property


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
23 mins
  -> thanks Frances

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonio autónomo
autonomous patrimony


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonio autónomo
to the Autonomous Community


Explanation:
Noelia,

I assume this refers to Spain. If not, just skip it.

As you know, Spain's divided into 17 "comunidades autónomas", each with its own "patrimonio", as in the heritage or natural resources of the community.

It would seem that via this trust arrangement, the owner is transferring ownership of the livestock and land to the Community itself. It then forms part of the community's "patrimonio".

How you translate it depends on your expected reader. If they can be expected to know how Spain is organised the above could be a suggestion.

If they're readers unfamiliar with things Spanish you'd need to resort to "ownership to the Regional Government.
Of course, the the word "region" would cause trouble in many parts of Spain :-)

HTH
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrimonio autónomo
independent or private estate


Explanation:
my suggestion

Frances Lake
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr