KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

empresa adjudicataria

English translation: awardee; winning bidder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa adjudicataria
English translation:awardee; winning bidder
Entered by: Sandra De Luca

14:47 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / security
Spanish term or phrase: empresa adjudicataria
Cambio de empresa adjudicataria del servicio en el mes de Abril. Se adjudicó el servicio a XXXXX
Sandra De Luca
Argentina
awardee; winning bidder
Explanation:
depending on the context...

Power Tools for Fighting Privatization - Partners For Change ...
... his election the Mayorís early privatization efforts gave ... prevent monopolization,
no single bidder was allowed ... were the only joint union-management awardee.
www.afscme.org/private/tools10i.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Military Housing Privatization Initiative: Background and Issues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The lowest bidder was awarded a “certificate of need” which was ... Air Force in the
determination of the awardee of the housing privatization project at ...
www.acq.osd.mil/housing/docs/crs.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Study2b-Tender Mercies: Contracts, Concessions and Privatization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... choices to support—within the frame of concessions and privatization—follow
an established ... experience. If the bidder is a joint venture or ...
www.tag.org.ph/pdf/PCPS-Study2b.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] SAAL-PA MEMORANDUM FOR PRINCIPAL ASSISTANTS RESPONSIBLE FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... state law to the AMR's privatization initiatives ... Structural Preservation, as the
low bidder, should have ... construction project, alleging the awardee's bid should ...
dasapp.saalt.army.mil/library/ arprotst/4q00/4Q00PROTESTRPT.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1. Number of protests filed
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to Newfield as the next-low bidder, if otherwise ... was that the $3.5 billion housing
privatization effort was ... JCWSI contended that the awardee, IT Corp., had an ...
dasapp.saalt.army.mil/library/ arprotst/2Q01/2Q2001_Army_Protest_Report.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Anwar Ali
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... BIDDER CODE: CAGE CODE ... Response: when the Government awards a privatization contract,
the utility system infrastructure becomes the property ofthe awardee. ...
www.desc.dla.mil/DCM/Files/ammendment2_1.pdf - Similar pages

Vinson & Elkins LLP - Practices
... including export controls, and in the privatization of government ... proved to the GAO
that the awardee failed to ... a small business which was low bidder on a large ...
www.vinson-elkins.com/practices/practices_ detail.asp?pracid=000320817701&grpid=000320815701 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

TRANSPORTATION CODE - CHAPTER 223
... 1) the funding program source contract awardee, including subcontractors ... (g) On the
request of a bidder, the financial ... PRIVATIZATION OF MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/TN/content/htm/tn.006.00.000223.00.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TRANSPORTATION CODE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... (1) the funding program source contract awardee, including subcontractors ... (g) On
the request of a bidder, the financial ... PRIVATIZATION OF MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/TN/content/word/tn.006.00.000223.00.doc - Similar pages

Manila Prince Hotel vs GSIS : 122156 : February 3, 1997 : J. ...
... For in choosing the awardee respondents are mandated to abide by the ... any commodity
to be sold to the highest bidder solely for the sake of privatization. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/1997/feb1997/122156.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2awardee; winning bidder
Marian Greenfield
5contract winning companyjuani
4 +1company awarded the contract (for the service)xxxAdrian MM.
4adjudicative company
Xenia Wong
4successful bidder
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjudicative company


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
successful bidder


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-12 14:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Spanish Dictionary, Peter Collin Publishing

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
awardee; winning bidder


Explanation:
depending on the context...

Power Tools for Fighting Privatization - Partners For Change ...
... his election the Mayorís early privatization efforts gave ... prevent monopolization,
no single bidder was allowed ... were the only joint union-management awardee.
www.afscme.org/private/tools10i.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Military Housing Privatization Initiative: Background and Issues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The lowest bidder was awarded a “certificate of need” which was ... Air Force in the
determination of the awardee of the housing privatization project at ...
www.acq.osd.mil/housing/docs/crs.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Study2b-Tender Mercies: Contracts, Concessions and Privatization
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... choices to support—within the frame of concessions and privatization—follow
an established ... experience. If the bidder is a joint venture or ...
www.tag.org.ph/pdf/PCPS-Study2b.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] SAAL-PA MEMORANDUM FOR PRINCIPAL ASSISTANTS RESPONSIBLE FOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... state law to the AMR's privatization initiatives ... Structural Preservation, as the
low bidder, should have ... construction project, alleging the awardee's bid should ...
dasapp.saalt.army.mil/library/ arprotst/4q00/4Q00PROTESTRPT.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1. Number of protests filed
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to Newfield as the next-low bidder, if otherwise ... was that the $3.5 billion housing
privatization effort was ... JCWSI contended that the awardee, IT Corp., had an ...
dasapp.saalt.army.mil/library/ arprotst/2Q01/2Q2001_Army_Protest_Report.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Anwar Ali
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... BIDDER CODE: CAGE CODE ... Response: when the Government awards a privatization contract,
the utility system infrastructure becomes the property ofthe awardee. ...
www.desc.dla.mil/DCM/Files/ammendment2_1.pdf - Similar pages

Vinson & Elkins LLP - Practices
... including export controls, and in the privatization of government ... proved to the GAO
that the awardee failed to ... a small business which was low bidder on a large ...
www.vinson-elkins.com/practices/practices_ detail.asp?pracid=000320817701&grpid=000320815701 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

TRANSPORTATION CODE - CHAPTER 223
... 1) the funding program source contract awardee, including subcontractors ... (g) On the
request of a bidder, the financial ... PRIVATIZATION OF MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/TN/content/htm/tn.006.00.000223.00.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] TRANSPORTATION CODE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... (1) the funding program source contract awardee, including subcontractors ... (g) On
the request of a bidder, the financial ... PRIVATIZATION OF MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS. ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/TN/content/word/tn.006.00.000223.00.doc - Similar pages

Manila Prince Hotel vs GSIS : 122156 : February 3, 1997 : J. ...
... For in choosing the awardee respondents are mandated to abide by the ... any commodity
to be sold to the highest bidder solely for the sake of privatization. ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/1997/feb1997/122156.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your contribution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alda Arias: Though maybe I would say service provider awardee; winning bidder
3 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company awarded the contract (for the service)


Explanation:
Spiddal-Based Company Awarded Major Contract from BAE SYSTEMS. Spiddal-Based Company Awarded Major Contract from BAE SYSTEMS. galway.net , 29 July 2003. ...



    Reference: http://www.galway.net/galwayguide/news/2003/07/ctl20030729/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contract winning company


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish