KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

orientar la atención en

English translation: to focus the attention upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientar la atención en
English translation:to focus the attention upon
Entered by: Jo Mayr

01:35 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: orientar la atención en
Objetivos:

Dirigir y orientar la atención y las acciones de los directores en los asuntos críticos que permitan alcanzar los resultados esperados en términos de eficiencia.
xxxErin05
to focus the attention (upon)...
Explanation:
there are probably other posibilities
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12to focus the attention (upon)...
Jo Mayr
4Direct and guide
P. PARTEN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
orientar la atención en
to focus the attention (upon)...


Explanation:
there are probably other posibilities

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Paola!

agree  Adriana de Groote: Saludos!
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana, have a nice evening!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
14 mins
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  analisa
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Aanalisa!

agree  sym
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sym!

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Asimenia!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: Exactly what I was thinking. You could add Patricia´s "Direct": "Direct and focus the attention and actions of the directors . . . "
2 hrs
  -> Jane, thankes!

agree  Harmony
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Harmony!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, MPGS!

agree  Beta Cummins
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Beta!

agree  Jorge Gonza: You can usually drop "attention" (i.e. just "to focus on something") - not in this context, though
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientar la atención en
Direct and guide


Explanation:
for a more literal answer....

buena suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish