KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mejorar la tendencia de

English translation: improve the trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mejorar la tendencia de
English translation:improve the trend
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

01:49 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mejorar la tendencia de
El análisis permitirá dar respuestas a: Como está el ingreso con relación a lo que hemos presupuestado?
En que rubros del gasto hemos excedido? Que podemos hacer para mejorar la tendencia de nuestro departamento?
xxxErin05
improve the trend
Explanation:
tendencia = trend

depending on the rest of the context, perhaps you could use "improve the trend of our department's performance" but that might be stretching things a bit...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
adding "performance" works great, thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3improve the trend
Marian Greenfield
3 +1improve the trend/tendencypaolamonaco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improve the trend/tendency


Explanation:
...

paolamonaco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improve the trend


Explanation:
tendencia = trend

depending on the rest of the context, perhaps you could use "improve the trend of our department's performance" but that might be stretching things a bit...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
adding "performance" works great, thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
5 mins

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  MPGS: :)
9 hrs